KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

tunnel vision

Spanish translation: visión de túnel / hemianopía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tunnel vision
Spanish translation:visión de túnel / hemianopía

02:30 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / opthalmology
English term or phrase: tunnel vision
what's the best way to translate this term? but in the medical sense, as in.... a visual defect in which only the central area of the visual field remains... not in the metaphorical sense of "estrechez de miras"...."visión de túnel" sounds funny to me....but maybe it's right....
gomariz
visión de túnel / hemianopía
Explanation:
IDRIS: funciones visuales
- [ Translate this page ]
... ceguera al color, visión en túnel, escotoma central y periférico, diplopía, ... hypermetropia, astigmatism, hemianopia, colour-blindness, tunnel vision, ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/iidris/index.php?action=contexte&nu... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
ELI PELI EN ESPAÑA
- [ Translate this page ]
Corrección prismática para asistir la movilidad de pacientes con hemianopía. · Corrección prismática para asistir la movilidad de pacientes con visión túnel ...
www.eri.harvard.edu/faculty/peli/espana/eli_en_espana.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
NovaVision » Acerca de NovaVision » Noticias » NovaVision ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... low vision, hemianopia (hemianopsia) and other visual field deficits or vision ... visión de túnel o hemianopía (ceguera en una mitad del campo visual). ...
www.novavision.com/spanish/NovaVision-recolecta-$6-millones-en-la-primera-serie-nws-74.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
NovaVision » Profesionales Médicos y Científicos » Preguntas y ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Los déficit de campo visual incluyen hemianopía, cuadrantanopía, scotoma y constricción - visión de tunel. P:, ¿Cuáles han sido algunos de las mejoras que ...
www.novavision.com/spanish/Elegibilidad-del-Paciente-&-Trat... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.novavision.com ]
[PDF]
y Fotopsias (Destellos)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
de mareo o “visión de tunel”. Se cree que durante una migraña. los vasos sanguíneos de la super- ... hemianopia bilateral o cua-. drantanopia. Examen ocular ...
www.cnoo.es/modulos/gaceta/actual/gaceta390/consultas.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Physical and Mental Conditions Guidelines
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
y Hemianopía. Es posible que exista un tumor en el cerebro o cráneo. ..... Grave: la visión de túnel se desarrolla en ceguera. ...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3visión de túnel / hemianopía
David Russi
4 +1perdida de vision periferica
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perdida de vision periferica


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Raúl!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
visión de túnel / hemianopía


Explanation:
IDRIS: funciones visuales
- [ Translate this page ]
... ceguera al color, visión en túnel, escotoma central y periférico, diplopía, ... hypermetropia, astigmatism, hemianopia, colour-blindness, tunnel vision, ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/iidris/index.php?action=contexte&nu... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
ELI PELI EN ESPAÑA
- [ Translate this page ]
Corrección prismática para asistir la movilidad de pacientes con hemianopía. · Corrección prismática para asistir la movilidad de pacientes con visión túnel ...
www.eri.harvard.edu/faculty/peli/espana/eli_en_espana.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
NovaVision » Acerca de NovaVision » Noticias » NovaVision ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... low vision, hemianopia (hemianopsia) and other visual field deficits or vision ... visión de túnel o hemianopía (ceguera en una mitad del campo visual). ...
www.novavision.com/spanish/NovaVision-recolecta-$6-millones-en-la-primera-serie-nws-74.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
NovaVision » Profesionales Médicos y Científicos » Preguntas y ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Los déficit de campo visual incluyen hemianopía, cuadrantanopía, scotoma y constricción - visión de tunel. P:, ¿Cuáles han sido algunos de las mejoras que ...
www.novavision.com/spanish/Elegibilidad-del-Paciente-&-Trat... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.novavision.com ]
[PDF]
y Fotopsias (Destellos)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
de mareo o “visión de tunel”. Se cree que durante una migraña. los vasos sanguíneos de la super- ... hemianopia bilateral o cua-. drantanopia. Examen ocular ...
www.cnoo.es/modulos/gaceta/actual/gaceta390/consultas.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Physical and Mental Conditions Guidelines
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
y Hemianopía. Es posible que exista un tumor en el cerebro o cráneo. ..... Grave: la visión de túnel se desarrolla en ceguera. ...

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
2 hrs

agree  Tradjur
5 hrs

agree  liz askew: I can suffer from this myself sometimes :)
10 hrs