KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

nurse practitioner

Spanish translation: enfermera profesional/enfermera practicante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nurse practitioner
Spanish translation:enfermera profesional/enfermera practicante
Entered by: Claudia Guiraldes

20:14 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: nurse practitioner
what would this term be in Spanish in the USA?
thanks
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
enfermera profesional/enfermera practicante
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3enfermera profesional/enfermera practicante
Robert Copeland
4 +2practicante de enfermería
Yaotl Altan
5 +1enfermera profesional con práctica médicaKarla Mabarak
4 +1enfermero/a profesional registrado/agustavo rodriguez
4Enfermera Especialistasarcastro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enfermera profesional/enfermera practicante


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: enfermero/a profesional
15 mins
  -> Gracias Rocío!!!

agree  Susana Budai
49 mins
  -> Mil gracias Susana!!!

agree  Rodarte
2 days2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practicante de enfermería


Explanation:
http://www.trans1.motionpoint.net/mhs/enes/24/_www_jdch_com/...

Practicante de Enfermería Neonatal
El practicante de enfermería neonatal es un enfermero que cuenta con capacitación y experiencia avanzada en la NICU. Estos trabajan en estrecha relación con los médicos en la planificación y prestación de servicios, y también se complacerán en dar respuesta a cualquier pregunta referente a la atención médica de su bebé.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2007-10-24 20:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sharpenespanol.com/apptrequest/

Desde aquí usted puede solicitar o cancelar una cita con un médico, médico asistente, practicante de enfermería, o especialista (medicina interna, pediatría, o ginecología y obstetricia).

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 274
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmarceladiaz: Sls!
36 mins

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
16 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman: hola y saludos.
1 day1 hr

disagree  Rodarte: Practicante de enfermería se refiere más bien a un estudiante de enfermeria y "nurse practitioner" es alguien ya titulado.
2 days2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfermero/a profesional registrado/a


Explanation:
El "Nurse Practitioner" en los Estados Unidos es una persona que ha realizado estudios avanzados en enfermeria (no necesariamente con rango universitario) que le permite registrarse ante "NCLEX-RN (National Council Licensure EXamination-Registered Nurse)" y utilizar esta denominacion para ofrecer sus servicios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 minutos (2007-10-24 21:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rectifico: el "Nurse Practitioner "siempre es profesional Universitario. El Enfermero(a) registrado (a) no siempre es profesional universitario. No todo enfermero registrado es "nurse practitioner".
Suerte!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nurse_practitioner
gustavo rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
58 mins
  -> gracias liz

neutral  sarcastro: The NCLEX-RN is required by a registered nurse. To be a nurse practitioner, one also needs national certification by the ANCC or AANP and a master's degree.
1162 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfermera profesional con práctica médica


Explanation:
I'm a Registered Nurse from the U.S. The following desciption is a good summary of a Nurse Practitioner. Usually they have a masters degree but requirements vary amongst different states. Since this title is from the U.S., I find in translating it, one must simply try to describe the role in the title.

A nurse practitioner (NP) is a registered nurse with advanced academic and clinical experience, which enables him or her to diagnose and manage most common and many chronic illnesses, either independently or as part of a health care team. A nurse practitioner provides some care previously offered only by physicians and in most states has the ability to prescribe medications.
http://www.ga.unc.edu/NCCN/recruitmentandretention/youth/rol...


another option would be:

enfermera profesional con práctica avanzada






Karla Mabarak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Gutierrez-Pons: In some countries nursing/medical students who are doing hospital rotations are called practicantes. So 'enfermera practicante' could lead to misinterpretation.
170 days
  -> Yes, very true. Thanks, Alejandro

1162 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enfermera Especialista


Explanation:
"Practicante" implies a trainee status. "Registrada" is too easily confused with a RN.

sarcastro