KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

do's and don't's

Spanish translation: consejos y advertencias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do's and don't's
Spanish translation:consejos y advertencias
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:49 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / instructions for a PET SCAN
English term or phrase: do's and don't's
PET Do's and Dont's

1. Bring your most recent CT or MRII films with you for comparison to your PET scan.

2. ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
consejos/recomendaciones
Explanation:
Hi Mike,

I've seen this before and may have even suggested something different, but looking at it now I just don't see it working idiomatically in Spanish, hence the suggestions.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-26 13:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A conejo or recomendación can be made either in a negative or positive sense, so there's no need to worry about people confusing their do's and their dont's!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-26 14:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, just been thinking over a coffee:

People are probably drawn to this part by the "don'ts". After all, we tend to have a logical fear about any procedure, in much the same way as we look for the side effects of medicines.

From this point of view, I think my suggestion needs something to oppose the "consejos" and draw the reader: advertencias. Yup, that's what I'd go with:

Consejos y Advertencias.

G'Luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-10-27 12:42:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Mike. Glad I was able to help. Enjoy ur w/e! :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos ustedes por sus sugerencias. Aunque normalmente, en otro contexto, habría seleccionado al respuesta de "Celia", en este caso me parece muy genial la sugerencia de Álvaro, de usar "Consejos y Advertencias". También quisiera agradecer a Elías, Tomás, Cesar y Rosacast. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17qué hacer y qué no hacer
celiacp
4 +9consejos/recomendaciones
moken
5 +1Qué hacer y Qué no hacer
Elías Sauza
4 +1prácticas correctas e incorrectas
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 +1cosas que se deben hacer y cosas que no se deben hacer
Cesar Serrano
4 +1qué hacer y qué evitar
Rosa Plana Castillón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
qué hacer y qué no hacer


Explanation:
saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
6 mins
  -> gracias, Sebastián!

agree  Andrés Martínez
7 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  danortiz
13 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Pilar Díez
26 mins
  -> thanks!!

agree  hugocar: Bien, celiacp.
31 mins
  -> gracias!!

agree  Yanet
33 mins
  -> gracias!!

agree  Maria Garcia
41 mins
  -> gracias, Maria!

agree  LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
45 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  María del Carmen Rodríguez Luna
55 mins
  -> gracias!!

agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr
  -> gracias!!

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> gracias, Robert!!

agree  DAlonso
1 hr
  -> gracias!!

agree  Tradjur
1 hr
  -> gracias!!

agree  Kate Major
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Kate!!

agree  Marina56: ok
1 day44 mins
  -> gracias!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qué hacer y Qué no hacer


Explanation:


My suggestion

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cosas que se deben hacer y cosas que no se deben hacer


Explanation:
cosas que se deben hacer y cosas que no se deben hacer
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-26 14:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cierto Smartranslators, esta un poco largo, pero trate de que refleje el sentido original lo mejor posible. Gracias!

Cesar Serrano
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Quizás un poco largo....
2 mins
  -> Gracias Smartranslators, Saludos!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qué hacer y qué evitar


Explanation:
Esta estructura funciona en según qué contextos, especialmente si hay dos apartados, uno de do's y otro de don't's.

Por ejemplo, aquí:
http://www.cobsc.org/en/pdf/ml/spanish/Spanish-advertising_d...


Rosa Plana Castillón
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
47 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prácticas correctas e incorrectas


Explanation:
Así lo traducimos aquí desde los tiempos de Mari Castaña, o sea, desde siempre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-26 17:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En efecto, aquí http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1175577 se hablo de esto. Me llevé un montón de agrees, pero.... no le gustó al asker. Espero que sea más útil en esta ocasión.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Plana Castillón
14 hrs
  -> Muy amable Rosa.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
consejos/recomendaciones


Explanation:
Hi Mike,

I've seen this before and may have even suggested something different, but looking at it now I just don't see it working idiomatically in Spanish, hence the suggestions.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-26 13:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A conejo or recomendación can be made either in a negative or positive sense, so there's no need to worry about people confusing their do's and their dont's!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-26 14:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, just been thinking over a coffee:

People are probably drawn to this part by the "don'ts". After all, we tend to have a logical fear about any procedure, in much the same way as we look for the side effects of medicines.

From this point of view, I think my suggestion needs something to oppose the "consejos" and draw the reader: advertencias. Yup, that's what I'd go with:

Consejos y Advertencias.

G'Luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-10-27 12:42:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Mike. Glad I was able to help. Enjoy ur w/e! :O)

moken
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos ustedes por sus sugerencias. Aunque normalmente, en otro contexto, habría seleccionado al respuesta de "Celia", en este caso me parece muy genial la sugerencia de Álvaro, de usar "Consejos y Advertencias". También quisiera agradecer a Elías, Tomás, Cesar y Rosacast. - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Recomendaciones, queda muy bien. Saludos
7 mins
  -> ¡A ti y a todas las lagartijas de esa zona del mundo! Gracias Ana. :O) :O)

agree  Marina Menendez: Sí!!! No hay que traducir palabras sino el sentido de las palabras
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina, ¡tu entusiasmo me anima mucho! :O) :O)

agree  Rosa Plana Castillón: Sí, pese a mi propuesta, estoy completamente de acuerdo contigo, Álvaro. :-)
37 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Rosa, eres muy requeteamable! :O) :O)

agree  De la Vera Cruz: Me gusta, resume todo en una palabra.
38 mins
  -> Gracias Vero (en realidad son dos, porque agregué una reflexión posterior). :O) :O)

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: OJO, a tener en cuenta...en realidad hay muchas "salidas" en español a esta versión de do's and don'ts.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Claudia. Como ocurre tantas veces, no hay una única vía. Menos mal porque la vida si no sería muy aburrida. :O) :O)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> :O)

agree  Sinead --: I agree with Marina and "consejos y advertencias" translates the meaning perfectly.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sinead. Lovely name by the way, I don't think I've told you b4 but I've meant to! Problem having it pronounced in Spain though, innit? :O) :O)

agree  DianaMoore: Coincido con "consejos y advertencias".
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Diana. :O) :O)

agree  Marina56: ok
1 day40 mins
  -> :O)