KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

walking economy

Spanish translation: reducción del esfuerzo para/al caminar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walking economy
Spanish translation:reducción del esfuerzo para/al caminar
Entered by: Alicia Casal

01:45 Oct 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Rahabilitación
English term or phrase: walking economy
Respecto de una medida de los aspectos del estado físico después del accidente cerebrovascular:
The Functional Independence Measure; Nottingham Extended Activities of Daily Living; Rivermead Mobility Index; functional reach; sit-to-stand; elderly mobility score; timed up-and-go; Medical Outcomes Study 36-Item Short Form Questionnaire, version 2 (SF-36); Hospital Anxiety and Depression Score; aspects of physical fitness (comfortable walking speed, walking economy, and explosive leg extensor power) were measured at baseline, immediately after interventions (3 months), and 7 months after baseline
Rita Tepper
reducción del esfuerzo para/al caminar
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gasto energético al caminarslothm
3 +1resistencia en el andarolv10siq
4reducción del esfuerzo para/al caminar
Alicia Casal
4facilidad o soltura en el andar
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilidad o soltura en el andar


Explanation:
Una opción, economy of effort ---> facilmente

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducción del esfuerzo para/al caminar


Explanation:
sug.

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistencia en el andar


Explanation:
Sus equivalentes son: Endurance (Fr.), Walking Economy Pace (Ing.) Se define como resistencia, la capacidad de soportar un esfuerzo prolongado. ...
herifausal.blogspot.com/2005/07/noticias-curso-entrenamiento-de-marcha.html -

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Cervera Areny
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias martachka

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gasto energético al caminar


Explanation:
El término técnico es "Walking energy expenditure".
Se refiere concretamente a la economía de la energía.
Ver varios trabajos científicos referidos a la parálisis cerebral en los cuales se trata el tema de la economía energética durante el andar.

www.millersville.edu

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 241