KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Staph infection

Spanish translation: infección por estafilococos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Staph infection
Spanish translation:infección por estafilococos
Entered by: Adriana Penco

14:01 Nov 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Staph infection
¿ o ?
trufflejus
infección por estafilococos
Explanation:
Así.
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12infección por estafilococos
Adriana Penco
4 +1infección Staph/infección estafilocócica
Susie Miles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
staph infection
infección por estafilococos


Explanation:
Así.

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Right on!
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Giovanni

agree  Darío Zozaya: Tal cual
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Darío.

agree  Karla Mabarak
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Karla

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Leticia

agree  Elena Pérez
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena

agree  celiacp
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Celia

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Gracias, olv10siq

agree  Adelita Durán
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, adeduran

agree  Rita Tepper
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rita

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonia

agree  Marina Menendez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elvia

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staph infection
infección Staph/infección estafilocócica


Explanation:
Se puede traducir también como infección Staph (Staphylococcus)

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss: "infección estafilocócica" ya que es correcto y lo más cercano a lo que Justin busca; "infección Staph" me suena a calco.
5 hrs
  -> MUCHAS GRACIAS!!