KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

general practice neighbourhood

Spanish translation: consultorios de medicina general del vecindario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general practice neighbourhood
Spanish translation:consultorios de medicina general del vecindario
Entered by: Rita Tepper

02:09 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: general practice neighbourhood
El informe es de Gran Bretaña, necesitaría saber si existe una traducción específica:
Social deprivation was estimated by general practice neighbourhood and not on individual data.
Gracias!
Rita Tepper
vecindad del consultorio general
Explanation:

El consultorio general es de un médico de familia/médico general (tanbién: médico de cabecera, internista)
Selected response from:

Hebro
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vecindad del consultorio generalHebro
4 -1hábitos generales de los residentes (de la comunidad)
hugocar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vecindad del consultorio general


Explanation:

El consultorio general es de un médico de familia/médico general (tanbién: médico de cabecera, internista)

Hebro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hábitos generales de los residentes (de la comunidad)


Explanation:
Creo que la expresión se refiere a que la información no fue recolectada con base en información de cada persona, sino en el análisis del comportamiento colectivo de los residentes, de la comunidad.

hugocar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: "General Practice" here relates to General Practioners in Primary Health Care.//See Asker's box.
38 mins
  -> Liz, thanks for your opinion. What is your suggestion for the correct translation?