KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Given the host of other,

Spanish translation: ingente cantidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:host (as a a big quantity)
Spanish translation:ingente cantidad
Entered by: Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT

17:02 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cáncer cervical
English term or phrase: Given the host of other,
Given the host of other, equally grave medical needs in such countries, which typically spend less than $15 per person per year on health care, that grim assessment might seem fair. But the development of these vaccines means it is now possible to end a cancer that claims most of its victims in the developing world — by giving the same state-of-the-art prevention to women in the poorest countries as in the wealthiest.


Muchas gracias a todos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
dada la ingente cantidad de otras....
Explanation:
"host" aquí es "ingente cantidad" / "gran cantidad".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 18:16:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Pues "un host" de gracias!
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por sus excelentes aportaciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dada la ingente cantidad de otras....
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5En vista de la legión de (en vista de la cantidad)josemarrase
4Dado el volumen de otras....
Noni Gilbert
3Dada la multitud de otras...
GoodWords


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
given the host of other,
En vista de la legión de (en vista de la cantidad)


Explanation:
pos si

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
given the host of other,
Dado el volumen de otras....


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
given the host of other,
Dada la multitud de otras...


Explanation:
...necesidades, igual de importantes,...

------
Una opción más.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
given the host of other,
dada la ingente cantidad de otras....


Explanation:
"host" aquí es "ingente cantidad" / "gran cantidad".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 18:16:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Pues "un host" de gracias!

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por sus excelentes aportaciones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: preferiría "gran"
8 mins
  -> Sea "gran" entonces. :-) "Grandes gracias".

agree  hugocar: Bien, Tomás.
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Hugo. Ingentes gracias.