KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

grim assessment

Spanish translation: visión desalentadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grim assessment
Spanish translation:visión desalentadora
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:07 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cáncer cervical
English term or phrase: grim assessment
Given the host of other, equally grave medical needs in such countries, which typically spend less than $15 per person per year on health care, that grim assessment might seem fair. But the development of these vaccines means it is now possible to end a cancer that claims most of its victims in the developing world — by giving the same state-of-the-art prevention to women in the poorest countries as in the wealthiest


Muchas gracias por cualquier aportación. Besos y saludos a todos.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
visión desalentadora
Explanation:
otra opción más. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-07 17:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "nada alentadora" también podría funcionar :)
Selected response from:

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todas. Excelentes versiones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3visión desalentadora
Claudia Pesce
4visión demoledorajosemarrase
4esa evaluación/valorización tan deprimente
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esa evaluación/valorización tan deprimente


Explanation:
For starters...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visión demoledora


Explanation:
pos si

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
visión desalentadora


Explanation:
otra opción más. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-07 17:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "nada alentadora" también podría funcionar :)

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todas. Excelentes versiones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Tomás!

agree  hugocar: Muy precisa tu traducción, Claudia.
18 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Hugo!

agree  Noni Gilbert: This is better!
20 mins
  -> Thanks Noni!