KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

wb

Spanish translation: sangre total


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wb
Spanish translation:sangre total
Entered by: Rita Tepper

02:55 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: wb
Using a graduated plastic transfer pipette, aliquot a maximum of 1.8 mL whole blood into one WB-CLEAR-labeled transport vial
Gabriela Lozano
sangre total
Explanation:
wb = whole blood
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sangre total
Rita Tepper
4sangre enterajosemarrase


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sangre total


Explanation:
wb = whole blood

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Correct.
29 mins
  -> Gracias, slothm!

agree  Laura_Fazio
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Laura!

agree  Marta Cervera Areny
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, martachka!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: También un amigo que dirige un laboratorio me dijo que "sangre entera", aunque "sangre total" es lo más frecuente.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás!

agree  Silvia Serrano
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia!

agree  Marina Menendez
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sangre entera


Explanation:
eso

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13