KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

reactive airways ds

Spanish translation: hiperreactividad bronquial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reactive airways ds
Spanish translation: hiperreactividad bronquial
Entered by: chaser

12:37 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / reactive airways disease
English term or phrase: reactive airways ds
Congenital adrenal hyperplasia (CAH), reactive airways ds., developmental delays

tengo dificultad en identificar la enfermedad de las vias respiratorias... lo dejo como enfermedad reactiva de las vias respiratorias?
Gracias
Sil/Chaser
chaser
Argentina
hiperreactividad bronquial
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hiperreactividad bronquialDolores Vázquez
3enfermedad reactiva de las vías respiratorias
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hiperreactividad bronquial


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=472940
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enfermedad reactiva de las vías respiratorias


Explanation:
El siguiente link da una definición del término y lo distingue de "airway hyperactivity" y de RADS:

The terms "reactive airways" and "reactive airways disease" have crept into the clinical lexicon in recent years. They are being used as synonyms for asthma. The terms are widely used in case presentations involving outpatients and inpatients, and even patients in intensive care units. They are in particular commonly used in the pediatric setting. The problem is that "reactive airways" and "reactive airways disease" are highly nonspecific terms that have no clinical meaning. As such, we view these terms as unhelpful and potentially harmful, and we recommend that they not be used.

Patients are usually labeled with "reactive airways" if they have a history of cough, sputum production, wheeze, or dyspnea. Sometimes, however, the only prompt for a diagnosis of "reactive airways disease" is the possession by the patient of an inhaler of some sort. Most often, physicians who use the terms do not have pulmonary function test results for the patient. Certainly, it is very rare that patients have had measurement of airway reactivity to methacholine, histamine, or hypertonic saline. Therefore, armed only with symptoms referable to the airway, or with a history of inhaler use, the doctor will present on rounds or write in the chart, in letters, or in discharge summaries that the patient has "reactive airways disease." Unfortunately, this diagnosis often goes unchallenged. In fact, increasingly the term is being commonly used among specialists in pulmonary medicine.

The term "reactive airways disease" needs to be distinguished from reactive airways dysfunction syndrome (RADS) and from airway hyperreactivity two terms that have value and meaning in pulmonary medicine. RADS is a specific term coined by Brooks and coworkers (1) in 1985 to describe an asthma-like illness developing after a single exposure to high levels of an irritating vapor, fume, or smoke. Patients with RADS have methacholine airway hyperreactivity, but other pulmonary function tests may or may not be abnormal. Symptoms and airway hyperreactivity can persist for years after the incriminating exposure. RADS differs from occupational asthma in that it typically occurs after a single exposure without a preceding period of sensitization. It should be noted that not all experts agree that RADS is a real clinical syndrome (2), arguing that the entity is based on case reports that lack control groups and that usually lack preexposure pulmonary function assessment. However, the weight of current scientific evidence supports RADS as a distinct clinical entity, and the disorder is currently recognized as distinct by the American Thoracic Society and the American College of Chest Physicians (3).

http://ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/163/4/822

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-09 01:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pulmonar (asma, otras enfermedades reactivas de las vías respiratorias, COPD, bronquitis, alergias). Enfermedades óseas metabólicas. Endocrinología ...
www.anapharm.com/sfbc/SFBC/client/es/CLients/DetailService.... - 115k

RAD reactive airway disease enfermedad reactiva de las vías respiratorias
http://kellyjones.netfirms.com/cgi-bin/viewdictionary.cgi?co...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349