KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

infusion port

Spanish translation: puerto de inyección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infusion port
Spanish translation:puerto de inyección
Entered by: xxxmariaje

15:39 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: infusion port
Prior to administration (via peripheral IV or infusion port), verify that the IV fluid is flowing freely. Inject the X solution slowly over approximately 5 minutes (take strict care to assure that there is no leakage outside the vessel).
xxxmariaje
Spain
puerto de inyección
Explanation:
Lo más seguro es que se refiera a un port-a-cath o similar.
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orificio de infusiónJose Alvarez
4 +1puerto de infusión
victoriak
4 +1puerto de inyección
Leticia Klemetz, CT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puerto de inyección


Explanation:
Lo más seguro es que se refiera a un port-a-cath o similar.

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karla!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puerto de infusión


Explanation:
:-)

victoriak
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orificio de infusión


Explanation:
Es un término médico en que refiere el sitio de entrada del fluido a través de una válvula, en este caso es una vía intravenosa que utiliza un dispositivo

Jose Alvarez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4