KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

pachyman

Spanish translation: paquimano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pachyman
Spanish translation:paquimano
Entered by: liz askew

20:41 Jan 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pachyman
The X kit is for in vitro diagnostic use. The following materials supplied with each kit are sufficient to assay x wells on two microtiter plates:
1. Y Reagent, a lyophilized (1→3)-ß D-Glucan specific LAL (two vials)
2. Z Reconstitution Buffer, Tris HCl 0.2 M pH 7.4 (two vials)
3. Glucan standard, lyophilized pachyman and inert filler with the (1→3)-ß -D-Glucan content stated on the label (two vials)
4. Reagent Grade Water (RGW) (two bottles)
5. Plates: Flat-bottom, 96-well, uncoated microplates, with lids, free of interfering glucans (two)
6. KCl 1.2 M (one vial )
7. KOH 0.25 M (one vial)
xxxmariaje
Spain
paquimano
Explanation:
A bit dodgy, but thought I'd send it anyway!

WO/2001/009294) ANTIFUNGIC COMPOSITIONS AND METHOD FOR ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... 100% de actividad corresponde a 0,9 U/mg de proteina El pustulano (de Umbilicaria papullosa) y el paquimano (de Poria cocos) eran de Calbiochem (EEUU). ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2001009294&IA=WO2001009294&... - 256k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-08 21:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

I said "dodgy", because it was the only reference that I could find in Spanish...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-08 21:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carbohydrate Research : Antitumor activities of ...
Antitumor activities of heteropolysaccharides of Poria cocos mycelia from different ... of pachyman from Poria cocos[7] have attracted much attention. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0008621503001988 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1paquimanoliz askew
4 -1paquiman
OSWALDO MESIAS
3paquimanoM. C. Filgueira


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paquimano


Explanation:
Si se trata de un glucano llamado "pachyman", en castellano debe llamarse "paquimano", como dextran --> dextrano, curdlan --> curdlano, lentinan --> lentinano, etc.

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 896

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
paquiman


Explanation:
sustancia extraida de la hierba china fu ling


    Reference: http://www.mpbio.com/product_info.php?products_id=151796
OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M. C. Filgueira: Los nombres de los glucanos terminados en "-an" en inglés terminan en "-ano" en castellano, como en los ejemplos que di.
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paquimano


Explanation:
A bit dodgy, but thought I'd send it anyway!

WO/2001/009294) ANTIFUNGIC COMPOSITIONS AND METHOD FOR ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... 100% de actividad corresponde a 0,9 U/mg de proteina El pustulano (de Umbilicaria papullosa) y el paquimano (de Poria cocos) eran de Calbiochem (EEUU). ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2001009294&IA=WO2001009294&... - 256k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-08 21:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

I said "dodgy", because it was the only reference that I could find in Spanish...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-08 21:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carbohydrate Research : Antitumor activities of ...
Antitumor activities of heteropolysaccharides of Poria cocos mycelia from different ... of pachyman from Poria cocos[7] have attracted much attention. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0008621503001988 - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
18 mins
  -> Gracias!