ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Protein Shake, 1.76 oz. Vanilla, Nutritional Drink

Spanish translation: Batido nutricional de proteínas de sabor a vainilla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Protein Shake, 1.76 oz. Vanilla, Nutritional Drink
Spanish translation:Batido nutricional de proteínas de sabor a vainilla
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

14:05 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical items
English term or phrase: Protein Shake, 1.76 oz. Vanilla, Nutritional Drink
Sera un batido de vainilla?
Lydianette Soza
Batido nutricional de proteínas de sabor a vainilla
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-11 20:18:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Batido nutricional de proteínas de sabor a vainilla
Cecilia Della Croce
5batido proteico, bebida nutritiva de 1,76 onzas de vainillapancho25
4batido proteico, 1.76 onzas de vainilla, bebida nutritiva
Walter Landesman
3 +1licuado nutricional de proteínas de sabor a vainilla
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licuado nutricional de proteínas de sabor a vainilla


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena: como siempre depende del país donde se vaya a usar en México se dice licuado
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protein shake, 1.76 oz. vanilla, nutritional drink
batido proteico, 1.76 onzas de vainilla, bebida nutritiva


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protein shake, 1.76 oz. vanilla, nutritional drink
batido proteico, bebida nutritiva de 1,76 onzas de vainilla


Explanation:
Aunque estoy deacuerdo con la respuesta de Walter, yo lo pondría así: atido proteico, bebida nutritiva de 1,76 onzas de vainilla (En latinoamerica se usa la coma para representar decimales).

Saludos

pancho25
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Batido nutricional de proteínas de sabor a vainilla


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-11 20:18:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Serrano
46 mins
  -> gracias, Silvia