KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

ALL-OR-NONE STAGE

Spanish translation: etapa/fase de todo o nada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ALL-OR-NONE STAGE
Spanish translation:etapa/fase de todo o nada
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:29 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / GENETICS/ GENETICA
English term or phrase: ALL-OR-NONE STAGE
Contexto:
"The first 2 weeks of pregnancy following conception are called the ALL-OR-NONE STAGE for fetal development".
Marcela Greco Laniella
Argentina
etapa de todo o nada
Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2008-01-22 00:50:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5etapa de todo o nada
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1etapa crucial para el desarrollo fetal
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1Etapa preimplantacionalCeciliaMontano
3período/fase de "todo o nada"
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all-or-none stage
período/fase de "todo o nada"


Explanation:
Health physicists and knowledgeable clinicians have the responsibility to counsel women of reproductive age about the reproductive risks of ionizing radiation exposure before conception or during pregnancy. It is important to realize that lay individuals have many misconceptions about the reproductive risks of ionizing radiation. Many patients who have already had or will undergo some type of radiological test are apprehensive about the reproductive and developmental risks of diagnostic radiological procedures. Epidemiological studies and animal studies indicate that high exposures of ionizing radiation can cause miscarriage, congenital malformations, growth retardation, stillbirth, and cancer. With the exception of cancer, there are threshold exposures for those outcomes, with exposures below certain radiation doses not increasing the reproductive or developmental risks. The threshold exposure for birth defects at the most sensitive stage of development is 0.2 Gy, and the threshold for growth retardation and miscarriage is even higher. However, embryonic loss can occur from low exposures during the preimplantation and presomite stages of development ("the all or none period"). This is a stage when the embryo is more likely to die than survive malformed. The most sensitive period for the induction of mental retardation is from the 8th week to the 15th week of gestation. The threshold for deterministic effects increases after early organogenesis and also as the exposure is protracted, e.g., with radionuclides or multiple radiological procedures. Awareness that the threshold dose for developmental effects increases as the fetus develops complicates counseling because we do not have definitive data on threshold exposures at all stages of gestation. Ionizing radiation exposures prior to pregnancy represent a very low risk for the increased incidence of genetic disease in the offspring of the parents who have had radiation exposures to the ovary or testes. Counseling patients requires knowledge of embryology, genetics, radiation teratology, and the principles of teratology in order for the counselor to provide sympathetic, accurate, scholarly advice.

Key words: pregnancy; pregnancy outcome; radiation, ionizing; abnormalities; risk factors; teratogens; counseling.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SINOPSIS

Los físicos que trabajan en el ámbito de la salud y los clínicos que tienen conocimientos de radiología tienen la responsabilidad de asesorar a las mujeres de edad fecunda acerca de los riesgos reproductivos de la exposición a radiaciones ionizantes antes de la concepción o durante el embarazo. Es importante entender que las personas legas albergan muchas nociones equivocadas acerca de los riesgos asociados con ese tipo de radiaciones. Muchas pacientes que ya se han sometido o serán sometidas a algún tipo de prueba radiológica les temen a los correspondientes riesgos reproductivos y a las posibles consecuencias de estas pruebas diagnósticas para el desarrollo fetal. Según estudios epidemiológicos y con animales, un alto grado de exposición a radiaciones ionizantes puede provocar un aborto, anomalías congénitas, retraso del crecimiento, muerte fetal y cáncer. A salvedad de esto último, hay umbrales de exposición establecidos en relación con cada uno de estos problemas, y una exposición por debajo de ciertas dosis de radiación no se asocia con ninguna elevación del riesgo de sufrir daños reproductivos o del desarrollo. El umbral de exposición asociado con anomalías congénitas durante la etapa del desarrollo de mayor vulnerabilidad es de 0,2 Gy, y el umbral en el caso del retraso del crecimiento y del aborto espontáneo es aun mayor. No obstante, la pérdida de un embrión puede ocurrir incluso a dosis bajas durante las fases del desarrollo que preceden a la implantación o en la fase presomática (el llamado período de "todo o nada"). Esta es la etapa en que un embrión corre un mayor riesgo de morir que de sobrevivir con malformaciones. El período de mayor vulnerabilidad para la inducción de retraso mental dura desde la octava hasta la decimoquinta semana de gestación. El umbral para la aparición de efectos deterministas aumenta después de la embriogénesis temprana y a medida que la exposición se prolonga, sea, por ejemplo, por el uso de radionúclidos o durante una serie de procedimientos radiológicos. El saber que la dosis umbral que afecta al desarrollo aumenta a medida que crece el feto complica el asesoramiento porque no tenemos datos contundentes acerca de los umbrales de exposición para todas las etapas de la gestación. Las exposiciones a radiaciones ionizantes antes del embarazo acarrean un riesgo muy pequeño de que aumente la frecuencia de enfermedades genéticas en hijos/hijas de madres que han recibido radiaciones en los ovarios o de padres que las han recibido en los testículos. Para asesorar a las pacientes hay que tener conocimientos de embriología, genética y teratología de la radiación y saber los principios de teratología, a fin de poder aconsejar con empatía, exactitud y dominio académico de la materia.



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all-or-none stage
Etapa preimplantacional


Explanation:
Etapa preimplantacional: Desde la concepción hasta la implantación (las dos primeras semanas)

Example sentence(s):
  • 2.1. Etapa preimplantacional: Las radiaciones ionizantes producen en esta etapa un efecto de. tipo “todo o nada” [...]
  • 2.1 Etapa preimplantacional: durante las primeras dos semanas de edad gestacional (e.g.). tienen lugar un conjunto de fenómenos de división celular mitótica [...]

    Reference: http://200.0.198.11/MenoriaT/Mt-01/MT12A-01.pdf
    Reference: http://200.0.198.11/MenoriaT/Mt-01/MT13A-01.pdf
CeciliaMontano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Garcia
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Carlos! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all-or-none stage
etapa crucial para el desarrollo fetal


Explanation:
en la que el desarrollo fetal se juega a todo o nada

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: O "decisiva para la continuidad del embarazo".
1 day21 hrs
  -> buena sugerencia! gracias y saludos

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all-or-none stage
etapa de todo o nada


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2008-01-22 00:50:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
1 hr
  -> Gracias slothm!

agree  Teri Szucs
1 hr
  -> Gracias Teri!

agree  hugocar: Bien, Lydia.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Hugo!

agree  brainfloss
5 hrs
  -> Gracias brainfloss!

agree  Maria Kisic
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria!