KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

NON-IMMUNE HYDROPS

Spanish translation: hidropesía (fetal) no inmune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NON-IMMUNE HYDROPS
Spanish translation:hidropesía (fetal) no inmune
Entered by: Marcela Greco Laniella

16:37 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / GENETICS/ GENETICA
English term or phrase: NON-IMMUNE HYDROPS
Contexto:
"PUBS is most commonly used when it is necessary to obtain a rapid karyotype, check fetal hematologic status, check for fetal infection, treat immune hydrops, or evaluate NON-IMMUNE HYDROPS".
Marcela Greco Laniella
Argentina
hidropesía no inmune
Explanation:
También "hidropesía fetal no inmune".

www.imbiomed.com.mx/Inper/Prv09n3/espanol/Wpr53-02.html
Selected response from:

CeciliaMontano
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hidrops no inmune o Hydrops no inmune
Diego Cruz M.D.
5Hidrops no inmunemchacon
3 +2hidropesía no inmuneCeciliaMontano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-immune hydrops
hidropesía no inmune


Explanation:
También "hidropesía fetal no inmune".

www.imbiomed.com.mx/Inper/Prv09n3/espanol/Wpr53-02.html

Example sentence(s):
  • Embarazo en evolución con feto afectado de hidropesía no inmune.
  • Hidropesía fetal no inmune. Presentación de siete casos.

    Reference: http://www.dimedinformatica.com/specialista/secure/database/...
    Reference: http://www.medigraphic.com/espanol/e-htms/e-facmed/e-un2000/...
CeciliaMontano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Sorry, I have had to change my comment as I am not sure both are correct. Wait for a bona fide Spaniard/Latin American to come along! ;)
9 mins
  -> Esperemos... ¡Gracias igual, Liz! :-)

agree  Carlos Garcia
57 mins
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, Carlos! :-)

agree  Rita Tepper: Al menos en Argentina decimos hidropesía
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Rita! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-immune hydrops
Hidrops no inmune o Hydrops no inmune


Explanation:
En la practica clínica se utiliza mas el término Hidrops, puedes encontrarlo de ambas formas Hidrops o Hydrops fetalis no inmune, el término hydropsía sería el mas adecuado pero en la práctica y en la mayoría de escritos médicos no se utiliza

HYDROPS NO INMUNE. Tiene una incidencia entre 1:1500 y 1:4000. Es una enfermedad que produce una acumulación de líquido en las cavidades y en los tejidos. ...
www.medynet.com/usuarios/nnuneza/obstetricia/hydropsnoimnun...

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I've got to say it: I cannot find "hidrops/hydrops" in Stedman's Sp-Sp dicc. de ciencias médicas.//But, yes, here: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:kYmrEz071v8J:www.iqb.es... hidropesía diccionario&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=5&gl=uk&lr=lang_
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Liz !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-immune hydrops
Hidrops no inmune


Explanation:
En España se utiliza más el término hidrops que hydrops o hidropesía. En el contexto de la frase, que se refiere a una cordocentesis durante el embarazo, casi nunca se utiliza hidropesía

mchacon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12