KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Preauth

Spanish translation: autorización previa=preauthorization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Preauth
Spanish translation:autorización previa=preauthorization
Entered by: olv10siq

21:14 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / OTH
English term or phrase: Preauth
Pharmacy-Submitted Preauth Category
peya22
autorización previa=preauthorization
Explanation:
Authorization hold
Authorization hold (also card authorisation, preauthorization, or preauth) is the practice within the banking industry of authorizing electronic transactions done with a debit card or credit card and holding this balance as unavailable either until the merchant clears the transaction (also called settlement), or the hold "falls off." In the case of debit cards, authorization holds can fall off the account (thus rendering the balance available again) anywhere from 1-5 days after the transaction date depending on the bank's policy; in the case of credit cards, holds may last as long as 30 days, depending on the issuing bank. Visa allows merchants to void an authorization hold immediately or adjust the amount of the hold in a process known as an authorization reversal; other card associations require customers to wait until the customer's bank invalidates the hold.

Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2autorización previa=preauthorizationolv10siq
4preautorizadaCarlos Ordaz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preauth
autorización previa=preauthorization


Explanation:
Authorization hold
Authorization hold (also card authorisation, preauthorization, or preauth) is the practice within the banking industry of authorizing electronic transactions done with a debit card or credit card and holding this balance as unavailable either until the merchant clears the transaction (also called settlement), or the hold "falls off." In the case of debit cards, authorization holds can fall off the account (thus rendering the balance available again) anywhere from 1-5 days after the transaction date depending on the bank's policy; in the case of credit cards, holds may last as long as 30 days, depending on the issuing bank. Visa allows merchants to void an authorization hold immediately or adjust the amount of the hold in a process known as an authorization reversal; other card associations require customers to wait until the customer's bank invalidates the hold.



olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Roxanna

agree  slothm
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias slothm

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preauth
preautorizada


Explanation:
preauthorized

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9