KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

accusphere

Spanish translation: micro-esfera liofilizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accusphere
Spanish translation:micro-esfera liofilizada
Entered by: Carlos Garcia

05:10 Jan 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: accusphere
No encuentro el equivalente en español para "accuspheres". ¿Acaso no existe? Les agradezco su ayuda...
Maria Huerta
Mexico
micro-esfera liofilizada
Explanation:
Al parecer no existe un término que contenga solamente una palabra. Sí quiere crear una nueva palabra, el término más ideal sería "acuesfera".
Selected response from:

Carlos Garcia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5micro-esfera liofilizadaCarlos Garcia
4 -1Accusphere [nombre de empresa, no se traduce]
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
micro-esfera liofilizada


Explanation:
Al parecer no existe un término que contenga solamente una palabra. Sí quiere crear una nueva palabra, el término más ideal sería "acuesfera".


    Reference: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/2062730#4641683
Carlos Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Carlos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona trapani
9 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs

agree  slothm
4 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
6 hrs

agree  analisa
10 hrs

neutral  M. C. Filgueira: ¿De dónde se deduce el adjetivo "liofilizado"?
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Accusphere [nombre de empresa, no se traduce]


Explanation:
Accusphere moves into next stage of Phase III trial of ultrasound ...
Accusphere moves into next stage of Phase III trial of ultrasound agent.
masshightech.bizjournals.com/masshightech/stories/2003/12/15/daily9.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
Sample Contracts - License Agreement - Organon Teknika BV and Life ...
1.3 The term "Accusphere Technology" means a proprietary processing method which conveys thermal protective characteristics to enzymes and other ...
contracts.onecle.com/life-sciences/organon.lic.1998.07.09.shtml - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Life Sciences, Inc. :: Instruments :: Dry Baths :: Diluent for All ...
Buffer containing DMSO and Tris-HCl, used for resuspension of All-In-One, single reaction accusphere A-SRNA-01. The ThermoCell family of dry baths features ...
lifesci.com/xcart/product.php?cat=16&page=1&productid=31 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Life Sciences, Inc. - - NASBA Enzyme Accusphere
This is the dried form of NEC-1-20 NASBA Enzyme Cocktail. The three-enzyme mixture, consisting of Avian Myeloblastosis Virus reverse transcriptase (AMV-RT), ...
lifesci.com/xcart/product.php?printable=Y&cat=3&page=1&productid=27 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from lifesci.com »
ThinkGlobal: International Trade News and Information for ...
Accusphere, a pharmaceutical company headquartered in Watertown, has announced a license/supply agreement with Nycomed for the European development and ...
www.thinkglobal.net/Newsletters/2004_Q3/MA/Briefs.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carlos Garcia: Accusphere Technology es el nombre de un método específico patentado y que por lo tanto admite traducción.
6 hrs