KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Eye condition

Spanish translation: Los resultados del Examen de Agudeza Visual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eye condition
Spanish translation:Los resultados del Examen de Agudeza Visual

15:33 Jan 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hand motion vision
English term or phrase: Eye condition
her examination revealed hand motion vision in both eyes
Yvette
Los resultados del Examen de Agudeza Visual
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Los resultados del Examen de Agudeza Visual
Robert Copeland
4 +1condicion de los ojos/la vision // resultados de examen de los ojos
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1visión o percepción de movimiento de la mano
Diego Cruz M.D.
2 +1enfermedad ocularbaiksekali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hand motion vision
visión o percepción de movimiento de la mano


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-19 15:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puse mi nivel de confianza en 4 por que no estoy seguro si te refieres al término "hand motion vision", si es así, el contexto debe referirse a un examen de agudeza visual


    Reference: http://www.infodoctor.org/neuro/Art30.htm
Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 266
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hand motion vision means that the patient is able to see a hand but cannot tell the number of fingers shown. Do you know the name of that condition? Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA: Estoy de acuerdo contigo Diego, si lo que quieres es el título, "condition" no es condición en español sería "afección ocular" Suerte!!
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Luz María !

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eye condition
condicion de los ojos/la vision // resultados de examen de los ojos


Explanation:
me parece que es un encabezado..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. In this case hand motion vision is the result of an eye exam. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: Lo que iba a poner
0 min
  -> Gracias Patricia! Un abrazo!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eye condition
Los resultados del Examen de Agudeza Visual


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Si fuera un título, sin "los resultados del"
57 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eye condition
enfermedad ocular


Explanation:
Si el término que se pregunta es "eye condition" creo que es enfermedad ocular...


    Reference: http://www.stlukeseye.com/Conditions/Default.asp
    Reference: http://www.microcirugiaocular.net/index.php?option=com_conte...
baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias..pero como se llama esa enfermedad.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Cortes
42 mins
  -> Gracias, C ;)