KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Did you accidentally doze off or fall asleep today?

Spanish translation: ¿Te dormitaste o quedaste dormido hoy, sin querer?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Did you accidentally doze off or fall asleep today?
Spanish translation:¿Te dormitaste o quedaste dormido hoy, sin querer?
Entered by: María T. Vargas

16:57 Jan 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Did you accidentally doze off or fall asleep today?
Just want to compare other answers with my own (especially for "doze off")..........
Robert Copeland
United States
¿Te dormitaste o quedaste dormido hoy, sin querer?
Explanation:
I think this is correct. Good luck.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your assistance!!!! Celia, I really liked your ideas as well. Great new picture by the way!! Thanks again!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5¿Te dormitaste o quedaste dormido hoy, sin querer?
María T. Vargas
4se sintió adormilado o se llegó a dormir de forma accidental en el día de hoy?
celiacp
3Se ha quedado dormido o se ha sentido mareado durante el día de hoy?Miguel Cabelo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
¿Te dormitaste o quedaste dormido hoy, sin querer?


Explanation:
I think this is correct. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your assistance!!!! Celia, I really liked your ideas as well. Great new picture by the way!! Thanks again!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: dormitaste o quizás estuviste adormilado/ le quitaría el "te" de adelante
1 min
  -> Gracias. Tal vez, quitar el "te" adelante y pasarlo a "te" quedaste dormido

agree  Marisa Raich
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marisa

agree  Pilar Díez: Sin el 'te' inicial en 'te dormitaste, por lo menos en España.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias, cuate

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
did you accidentally doze off or fall asleep today?
Se ha quedado dormido o se ha sentido mareado durante el día de hoy?


Explanation:
Otra alternativa....

Miguel Cabelo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did you accidentally doze off or fall asleep today?
se sintió adormilado o se llegó a dormir de forma accidental en el día de hoy?


Explanation:
"sentirse adormilado" diríamos en España para que suene natural.

o "te sentiste.../te llegaste a dormir...", en caso de tutear

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560