KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

full registration

Spanish translation: están registrados de manera completa


13:34 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: full registration
Over 200 000 doctors hold provisional, full or limited registration in the UK.
Fernanda Nieto Femenia
Spanish translation:están registrados de manera completa
Explanation:
En el Reino Unido existe un registro de médicos mantenido por el GMC. La frase se podría reformular de este modo: "En el Reino Unido hay mas de 200.000 médicos registrados de manera provisional, completa o parcial".
Selected response from:

José Gallego Aza
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las respuestas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3están registrados de manera completaJosé Gallego Aza
5matriculación completa, parcial (limitada) o provisoria
Laura Carrizo
4 +1inscripción completa
Cecilia Palluzzi
4 +1registro
AAG-alcaide
4están registrados bajo las categorías provisional, pleno/graduados,...
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registro


Explanation:
http://cnem.umh.es/delegacion/med/mireuropa.pdf
Para poder ejercer en Gran Bretaña como Consultant, el especialista debe estar inscrito en el Specialist Register - Registro Oficial Británico de Especialistas.
Se refiere a que hay que estar "totalmente" inscrito.

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I translated this the other day into English, unless we are both wrong...
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot, LIZ ASKEW.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
están registrados de manera completa


Explanation:
En el Reino Unido existe un registro de médicos mantenido por el GMC. La frase se podría reformular de este modo: "En el Reino Unido hay mas de 200.000 médicos registrados de manera provisional, completa o parcial".


    Reference: http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1...
José Gallego Aza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las respuestas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Roxanna!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inscripción completa


Explanation:
Diría "inscriptos", por ejemplo en una matrícula. Si es que a eso se refiere.
Over 200 000 doctors hold provisional, full or limited registration in the UK.
Más de 200.000 médicos inscriptos de manera provisional, completa o parcial en el Reino Unido.


Cecilia

Cecilia Palluzzi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: Sip
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matriculación completa, parcial (limitada) o provisoria


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así...

Laura Carrizo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
están registrados bajo las categorías provisional, pleno/graduados,...


Explanation:
Hay dos tipos/categorías de registro de médicos en el Reino Unido (limited registration para extranjeros fue eliminada en octubre de 2007): provisional y full.
Sugiero, teniendo en cuenta los requisitos para cada categoría, traducir 'full' como 'pleno'

Pueden acceder a Provisional Registration aquellos que aún no han completado el primer año de 'Foundation Year'


UK graduates and IMGs who are new to full registration and taking up a new job, or restoring their names to the register after a prolonged absence from practice, are required to work within a practice setting (APS) approved by the GMC as suitable for doctors new to full registration. We strongly advise EEA graduates to ensure they too work in an APS when they first take up employment in the UK under full registration. We also advise EEA doctors restored (...)

Registering as a doctor - page 2 of 9
Provisional registration
Foundation Programme year 1
After you complete your undergraduate degree you will take up a place on the Foundation Programme, the first year of which makes up your 12 month internship.


During your Foundation Programme year 1 (F1) you are required to hold provisional registration. This guidance will tell you how to apply for provisional registration.

(...) Moving from provisional registration to full registration
Generally speaking you will be eligible for full registration once you have completed 12 months' foundation programme training and demonstrated that you have met the outcomes for F1.

Once you proceed to full registration, you will be required to complete 12 months' practice in an approved practice setting.
http://www.gmc-uk.org/doctors/registration_applications/join...


Programme structure

The Foundation Year is specifically constructed to prepare students for the first year of the standard five-year course. A combination of core course units and options provides appropriate learning opportunities for students from diverse backgrounds.
http://www.medicine.manchester.ac.uk/undergraduate/foundatio...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349