KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

SALS (short axis linear slide)

Spanish translation: refs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SALS (short axis linear slide)
Spanish translation:refs
Entered by: liz askew

18:28 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: SALS (short axis linear slide)
1 - A1 Biceps Trans (transversal)
SALS (short axis linear slide) from joint space
to myotendinous junction
F (findings): Synovitis (target sign), joint
debris, tendon calcification, tendinosis,
cortical irregularities, neo-vascularity
DF (dynamic findings): Biceps tendon
subluxation or dislocation (over or
under subscapularis tendon insertion)
ONIROS --
refs
Explanation:
I have had no joy finding this abbreviation on any UK medical site, so assume it has been made up...


Nor have I found the phrase "short axis linear slide" per se, so I am sending these refs. which at least explain the phrase in English, so hopefully you or somebody else can find the eq. translation into Spanish.

Well, the myotendinous junction is also known as the musculotendinous junction.


THE PAINFUL SHOULDER Review of One Hundred Personal Cases with ...
In a series of one hundred personal cases of "painful shoulder" rupture of the musculotendinous cuff was proved by operation in eighteen cases and was ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/abstract/31-B/3/414 - Similar pages


AIUM Practice Guideline for the Performance of a Shoulder ...
The tendon is examined in a transverse plane (short axis) where it emerges from under the acromion to the musculotendinous junction distally. ...
www.jultrasoundmed.org/cgi/content/full/22/10/1137 - Similar pages


Evaluation of Novel Whole-Body High-Resolution Rodent SPECT ...
The radial and orbital motions are managed by linear slide guides ..... of this spatial resolution in the reconstructed transverse plane with LOrA leads to ...
jnm.snmjournals.org/cgi/content/full/46/11/1872 - Similar pages

Queen's University Belfast | High Resolution Slide Scanning
The Bioimaging Unit has unique digital slide scanning facilities. ... ScanScope CS and OS machines are fully-integrated linear-array based slide scanners. ...
www.qub.ac.uk/schools/BioimagingCoreTechnologyUnit/ImagingF... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-15 08:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
LA35 Series Datasheet
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Linear Actuators. Linear / Rotary Actuators. Linear Slide Actuators. Typical applications. High-speed pick & place. Scanning. High-resolution imaging ...
www.orlin.co.uk/PDFs/LA35 datasheet.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-15 08:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nook Industries: Medical Linear Motion Products: XY Slides, Linear ...
Medical and diagnostic linear products include:. XY slides; Linear slide systems ... Electric Cylinder Actuators, HRC 60 Linear Shafting, Linear Slides, ...
www.nookindustries.com/medical/index.cfm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-15 08:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know this is not a medical reference, but here they translate "slide" as "cursor":

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:mvBmwtz2HZUJ:www.wipo.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-15 08:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,

This is from a veterinary site:

La medición de los distintos accidentes se realizó de la siguiente manera:

1. Diámetros ventriculares: a partir de ecotomogramas registrados en eje corto, a nivel de las cuerdas tendinosas, colocando el cursor de corte en un punto equidistante de ambos paquetes de cuerdas tendinosas. El diámetro diastólico se midió en telediástole (coincidentemente con el comienzo del complejo ventricular del electrocardiograma) y el diámetro sistólico en el punto de máxima excursión posterior del tabique interventricular.

2. Espesores: a partir de ecotomogramas registrados en eje corto, a nivel de las cuerdas tendinosas, colocando el cursor de corte en un punto equidistante de ambos paquetes de cuerdas tendinosas. El espesor diastólico del tabique interventricular se midió en telediástole (en correspondencia con el primer accidente del complejo ventricular del electrocardiograma) mientras que su espesor sistólico se midió en el punto de máxima excursión posterior. El espesor diastólico de la pared posterior del ventrículo izquierdo se midió en el mismo nivel que el espesor diastólico septal (telediástole), mientras que el espesor sistólico se determinó a nivel de su punto de máxima excursión anterior.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-15 08:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Centro Veterinario JG Mutxamel (Alicante) España
- [ Translate this page ]
... desde base a ápex ( eje largo) o transversales ( eje corto) ... Permite valorar dirección y flujo a lo largo de todo el cursor, menos específico. ...
www.vetjg.com/shared/php/page.php?page=serv_ecocardiografia - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1refsliz askew
1desplazamiento (lineal????) en eje corto
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sals (short axis linear slide)
desplazamiento (lineal????) en eje corto


Explanation:
Si hay luxación, 'slide' estará refeririendo al 'desplazamiento'/'separación' o a la correcedera bicipital (bicipital groove)?????

No sé cómo interpretar 'lineal' en ese contexto.



Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Ignore that comment...
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sals (short axis linear slide)
refs


Explanation:
I have had no joy finding this abbreviation on any UK medical site, so assume it has been made up...


Nor have I found the phrase "short axis linear slide" per se, so I am sending these refs. which at least explain the phrase in English, so hopefully you or somebody else can find the eq. translation into Spanish.

Well, the myotendinous junction is also known as the musculotendinous junction.


THE PAINFUL SHOULDER Review of One Hundred Personal Cases with ...
In a series of one hundred personal cases of "painful shoulder" rupture of the musculotendinous cuff was proved by operation in eighteen cases and was ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/abstract/31-B/3/414 - Similar pages


AIUM Practice Guideline for the Performance of a Shoulder ...
The tendon is examined in a transverse plane (short axis) where it emerges from under the acromion to the musculotendinous junction distally. ...
www.jultrasoundmed.org/cgi/content/full/22/10/1137 - Similar pages


Evaluation of Novel Whole-Body High-Resolution Rodent SPECT ...
The radial and orbital motions are managed by linear slide guides ..... of this spatial resolution in the reconstructed transverse plane with LOrA leads to ...
jnm.snmjournals.org/cgi/content/full/46/11/1872 - Similar pages

Queen's University Belfast | High Resolution Slide Scanning
The Bioimaging Unit has unique digital slide scanning facilities. ... ScanScope CS and OS machines are fully-integrated linear-array based slide scanners. ...
www.qub.ac.uk/schools/BioimagingCoreTechnologyUnit/ImagingF... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-15 08:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
LA35 Series Datasheet
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Linear Actuators. Linear / Rotary Actuators. Linear Slide Actuators. Typical applications. High-speed pick & place. Scanning. High-resolution imaging ...
www.orlin.co.uk/PDFs/LA35 datasheet.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-15 08:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nook Industries: Medical Linear Motion Products: XY Slides, Linear ...
Medical and diagnostic linear products include:. XY slides; Linear slide systems ... Electric Cylinder Actuators, HRC 60 Linear Shafting, Linear Slides, ...
www.nookindustries.com/medical/index.cfm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-15 08:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know this is not a medical reference, but here they translate "slide" as "cursor":

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:mvBmwtz2HZUJ:www.wipo.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-15 08:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,

This is from a veterinary site:

La medición de los distintos accidentes se realizó de la siguiente manera:

1. Diámetros ventriculares: a partir de ecotomogramas registrados en eje corto, a nivel de las cuerdas tendinosas, colocando el cursor de corte en un punto equidistante de ambos paquetes de cuerdas tendinosas. El diámetro diastólico se midió en telediástole (coincidentemente con el comienzo del complejo ventricular del electrocardiograma) y el diámetro sistólico en el punto de máxima excursión posterior del tabique interventricular.

2. Espesores: a partir de ecotomogramas registrados en eje corto, a nivel de las cuerdas tendinosas, colocando el cursor de corte en un punto equidistante de ambos paquetes de cuerdas tendinosas. El espesor diastólico del tabique interventricular se midió en telediástole (en correspondencia con el primer accidente del complejo ventricular del electrocardiograma) mientras que su espesor sistólico se midió en el punto de máxima excursión posterior. El espesor diastólico de la pared posterior del ventrículo izquierdo se midió en el mismo nivel que el espesor diastólico septal (telediástole), mientras que el espesor sistólico se determinó a nivel de su punto de máxima excursión anterior.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-15 08:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Centro Veterinario JG Mutxamel (Alicante) España
- [ Translate this page ]
... desde base a ápex ( eje largo) o transversales ( eje corto) ... Permite valorar dirección y flujo a lo largo de todo el cursor, menos específico. ...
www.vetjg.com/shared/php/page.php?page=serv_ecocardiografia - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs