KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

nasal bolster

Spanish translation: almohadilla nasal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nasal bolster
Spanish translation:almohadilla nasal
Entered by: celiacp

20:52 Feb 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: nasal bolster
Check nasal bolster under nose.

(A set of instructions on how to treat epistaxis)
cymbeline
almohadilla nasal
Explanation:
o si quieres un término más neutro, dispositivo nasal, pero almohadilla sería más exacto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-16 21:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

página 13
http://www.grahamfraserfoundation.org.uk/JGF life and times....
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3almohadilla nasal
celiacp
3 +1tórula nasal
traductorchile


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
almohadilla nasal


Explanation:
o si quieres un término más neutro, dispositivo nasal, pero almohadilla sería más exacto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-16 21:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

página 13
http://www.grahamfraserfoundation.org.uk/JGF life and times....

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
6 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: No lo he comprobado. Me fio de tu experiencia en el campo.
10 hrs
  -> gracias, Tomás!

agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> thanks!!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tórula nasal


Explanation:
Tapón de algodón : for closing the space
Tórula nasal : for anesthezising or cauterizing the bleeding points

http://www.med.uchile.cl/departamentos/norte/otorrino/apunte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2008-02-16 21:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry my answer was going to be Tapón de Algodón. Lapsus.

traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Así se usa también por acá.
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Yaotl