KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

to consider

Spanish translation: examinar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consider
Spanish translation:examinar
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

17:36 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Narcoleptic syndrome
English term or phrase: to consider
A great number of central stimulant drugs are now known and the WHO Committee on Drug Dependence considered 28 amphetamine-related substances in 1985.

En este caso no se como traducir "considered" ya que si lo traduzco como considerar o contemplar la frase me resulta ambigüa. Muchas gracias de antemano.
transbaby
examinó / consideró / incluyó / tomó en consideración
Explanation:
++++
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5identificó
Lydia De Jorge
5 +2incluir, considerar
brainfloss
4 +2examinó / consideró / incluyó / tomó en consideración
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5examinar, evaluarM. C. Filgueira
3 +1tomo en cuenta/ sopesar/analizar/ponderar
Gad Kohenov
3estimóVictoria Frazier


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incluir, considerar


Explanation:
HTH.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
18 mins
  -> Thank you Liz.

agree  Laura_Fazio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
examinó / consideró / incluyó / tomó en consideración


Explanation:
++++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: examinó
6 mins
  -> Gracias por tu observación, Yasser.

agree  Laura_Fazio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estimó


Explanation:
tiene poca o ninguna relación con el aumento de la cantidad de dinero. ...... Para tal fin se estimó un. modelo (mínimos cuadrados ordinarios, ...
www.banrep.gov.co/docum/ftp/borra403.pdf

cifra correspondiente a las amfetaminas, producto casi desconocido hasta .... estimó que el costo nacional por día de trabajo era de 1 millón de dólares. ...
www.ilo.org/public/libdoc/ilo/P/1972/09645(1972-86-4_Oct)38...

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 59

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomo en cuenta/ sopesar/analizar/ponderar


Explanation:
Another option.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins
  -> Gracias Henry. Long time no see!

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: "tomó"
17 mins
  -> I have no accents on my keyboard, hombre.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
identificó


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
12 mins
  -> Gracias Rita!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Sounds good to me!
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marta Macías
19 mins
  -> Gracias Marta!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
59 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
examinar, evaluar


Explanation:
Éstos fueron los verbos empleados en 1985 en la versión en castellano del informe del Comité de Expertos de la OMS en Farmacodependencia:

http://whqlibdoc.who.int/trs/WHO_TRS_729_spa.pdf

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 896