KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Cross beam technology

Spanish translation: haces de luz cruzados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Cross beam technology
Spanish translation:haces de luz cruzados
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

15:46 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Cross beam technology
High frequency = High resolution =
Reduced penetration
 Lower frequency = Lower resolution =
Increased depth of penetration
 Focus = Multiple focal points + Tissue
harmonics + Cross beam technology
 Long axis = Visualizes needle bevel and shaft
 Short axis = Visualized needle tip only
 Hydro-dissection = Use low volume to separate
fascial planes
ONIROS --
haces de luz cruzados
Explanation:
término empleado en óptica
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2haces de luz cruzados
Carlos Vergara
4 -1técnica de haz cruzadoxxxErilles


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross beam technology
haces de luz cruzados


Explanation:
término empleado en óptica

Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Eduardo Lebron: the word technology is missing.
1522 days

2 days28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cross beam technology
técnica de haz cruzado


Explanation:
Se refiere a técnica (tecnología) para el enfoque.

xxxErilles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eduardo Lebron: the word technology translated is tecnologia
1520 days