KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Lunge into a deep dip

Spanish translation: flexiona tus rodillas y baja hacia el piso manteniendo el peso de tu cuerpo sobre... (below)


17:32 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Lunge into a deep dip
Place left foot as far ahead of the right foot as you can comfortably maintain. Keep the weight of your right leg on the ball of the foot. Use the chair, if needed, for support and balance. Movement: Lunge into a deep dip, leading with right knee as it presses toward the floor.
Gracias
Transteam
Spanish translation:flexiona tus rodillas y baja hacia el piso manteniendo el peso de tu cuerpo sobre... (below)
Explanation:
Flexiona tus rodillas y baja hacia el piso manteniendo el peso de cuerpo sobre la rodilla/pierna derecha.

Selected response from:

ValHeiLin
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lánzate con brío a una profunda bajada en picado; abalánzate profundamente hacia abajo
silviantonia
3flexiona tus rodillas y baja hacia el piso manteniendo el peso de tu cuerpo sobre... (below)ValHeiLin


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lunge into a deep dip
flexiona tus rodillas y baja hacia el piso manteniendo el peso de tu cuerpo sobre... (below)


Explanation:
Flexiona tus rodillas y baja hacia el piso manteniendo el peso de cuerpo sobre la rodilla/pierna derecha.



ValHeiLin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lunge into a deep dip
lánzate con brío a una profunda bajada en picado; abalánzate profundamente hacia abajo


Explanation:
O algo por el estilo. En los programas de ejercicios, los 'lunges' son algo violentos; uno se abalanza hacia abajo o hacia el lado, molto con brio:)

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  Virginia Feinmann: me gusta "abalánzate profundamente hacia abajo"
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil, Vir!