KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

chemo-cycle

Spanish translation: Ciclo de quimioterapia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chemo-cycle
Spanish translation:Ciclo de quimioterapia
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

19:16 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: chemo-cycle
Contexto: The distance from chemo-cycle to chemo-cycle is too short, so the patient can't feel well.

Se trata de ciclos de quimioterapia, supongo. ¿?

Mil gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Ciclo de quimioterapia
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Maria Teijido
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ciclo de quimioterapiaMaria Teijido
4ciclo de quimioterpia
Carlos Vergara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ciclo de quimioterapia


Explanation:


Maria Teijido
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias María y César


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
1 min
  -> gracias César

agree  Tina Lavrentiadou
40 mins
  -> gracias Tina

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
11 hrs
  -> gracias Tomás

agree  Laura_Fazio
5 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciclo de quimioterpia


Explanation:
"El periodo entre un ciclo de quimioterapia y el siguiente es muy corto". Creo que "distance" no es la palbara apropiada ni en inglés ni en español.

Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Carlitos

Asker: Este texto está redactado en un inglés muy malo. lo sé... Pero es el texto que he recibido. Se hace lo que se puede. De nuevo mil gracias.