KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

reduced falls by 13

Spanish translation: [redujo/redujeron] caídas/tropzones en un 13 [porciento?]


20:02 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: reduced falls by 13
Falls cost a hospital an average of $11,042 per fall. The units in our study reduced falls by 13; that equates to a total of $143,546.
Gracias
Transteam
Spanish translation:[redujo/redujeron] caídas/tropzones en un 13 [porciento?]
Explanation:
Espero ayude:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-21 20:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"las" caídas" "los tropezones"
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5[redujo/redujeron] caídas/tropzones en un 13 [porciento?]
Terry Burgess
4redujo las caídas por un factor de 13
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[redujo/redujeron] caídas/tropzones en un 13 [porciento?]


Explanation:
Espero ayude:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-21 20:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"las" caídas" "los tropezones"

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...tropezones...
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRVM..y saludos:-) Ya lo corregí.

agree  Lextranslator
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alejandro:-)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafa:-)

agree  Edgardo Herrera: Plural. "Unidades redujeron". No es un porciento ni factor sino especícamente 13 caidas. 13X$11,042 es exactamente $143,546.
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Edgardo:-)..y también por tu observación sobre el cálculo. Ni siquiera se me ocurrió hacerlo:-(

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás..y saludos:-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redujo las caídas por un factor de 13


Explanation:
13 x 11,042 = 143,546



Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279