KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

boost phase

Spanish translation: fase de refuerzo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boost phase
Spanish translation:fase de refuerzo
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

23:41 Mar 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Radiotherapy
English term or phrase: boost phase
QARC reviews boost phase and emails the interventional review letter to site
Laura Feijoo
United States
fase de refuerzo
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 giorni (2008-04-26 05:01:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tu orden, Laura :)
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Yaotl!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fase/etapa de aceleraciónmargaret caulfield
5fase de sobreimpresión / sobredosisM. C. Filgueira
4fase de refuerzo
Yaotl Altan
3 +1Fase de incremento de una dosis
Pablo Arig
4fase de impulso
LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fase/etapa de aceleración


Explanation:
I.A.T.E.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Margaret!! :-)

Asker: Muchas gracias Margaret!! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
23 mins
  -> Thanks, AVRVM

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fase de impulso


Explanation:
Otra idea

LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Luz María!! :-)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fase de incremento de una dosis


Explanation:
Taken from "The Cambridge Dictionary"

"An additional small amount of a drug given to strengthen the effect of the same drug given some time before, to protect a person from illness"

Observo: no necesariamente tenga que ser una "small amount", siempre que sea dentro de un rango "seguro2 de dósis



Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Pablo!! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dra_House
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fase de sobreimpresión / sobredosis


Explanation:
Respecto de "sobreimpresión", véase el "Glosario de radioterapia", de Mariano Zomeño (médico español especialista en oncología radioterápica), publicado en la revista Panace@:

boost: sobreimpresión (también llamada boost).
Con frecuencia, en un tratamiento de radioterapia hay regiones que reciben una dosis más alta, que generalmente se administra al final del tratamiento y se denomina sobreimpresión.
http://tremedica.org/panacea/IndiceGeneral/Pana9_tradyterm_z...

Y también:

http://www.uv.es/~jvramire/doctorat/cd5.doc

http://www.quiron.es/componentes/ficheros/file_download.php?...

http://scgd3murcia.iespana.es/scgd3murcia/tumoresmalignosmam...

http://www.sergas.es/gal/Servicios/docs/AvaliacionTecnoloxia...

http://www.sergas.es/gal/Publicaciones/Docs/AtEspecializada/...

http://www.amir.org.ar/Revision/MRProstata.pdf

En algunas páginas mexicanas y argentinas se usa el término "sobredosis":

http://www.smeo.org.mx/gaceta/vol5num3mayjun2006/gamo03_2006...

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:Zot-1xDDTXwJ:www.salud....

http://www.prostata.com.ar/abstract.htm

http://www.fmed.uba.ar/hospitales/roffo/Areas/a_quir/mamas/g...

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 896
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Maria Claudia!! :-)


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fase de refuerzo


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 giorni (2008-04-26 05:01:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tu orden, Laura :)

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 274
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Yaotl!! :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Yaotl!! :-)