KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

The muscular slings

Spanish translation: eslingas/cabestrillos musculares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The muscular slings
Spanish translation:eslingas/cabestrillos musculares
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:03 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Anatomy
English term or phrase: The muscular slings
This is the title for a section where they list groups of muscles such as the Anterior Oblique System.

I am not sure how I should translate 'slings' in this context. Maybe 'soportes'?
Ana Lozano
eslingas/cabestrillos musculares
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cadenas musculares
Cristina Halberstadt
3 +1eslingas/cabestrillos musculares
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4músculos de soporteCarolina Suarez
3Nudos musculares
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the muscular slings
eslingas/cabestrillos musculares


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mareug
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mareug

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the muscular slings
Nudos musculares


Explanation:
As I answered in yesterday's question mentioned by mareug.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the muscular slings
cadenas musculares


Explanation:
Here some examples:
http://www.efisioterapia.net/articulos/leer233.php
http://www.agapea.com/CADENAS-MUSCULARES-Tomo-IV-Miembros-in...

Best :)

Cristina Halberstadt
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the muscular slings
músculos de soporte


Explanation:
It is this latter set of shoulder muscles, with anatomy
appropriate for resisting gravity that is often referred to as the
‘muscular sling’ of the pectoral girdle (Kardong, 1998).

http://jeb.biologists.org/cgi/reprint/209/11/2224.pdf

Carolina Suarez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4