KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

watersheds

Spanish translation: colectores linfáticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watersheds
Spanish translation:colectores linfáticos
Entered by: M. Luz Gorricho

17:45 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: watersheds
In a translation about the lymphatic system:
"These zones are called lymphatic basins or lymph territories and are separated from each other by borders which are known as watersheds".
Also, see diagramm in:
http://www.ons.org/publications/journals/cjon/Volume7/Issue4...

Thanks!!!
M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
colectores linfáticos
Explanation:
www.angiologia.es/pdf/Web/3203/32030113.pdf

www.angiologia.es/pdf/Web/3404/34040179.pdf
Selected response from:

MartinRojo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2área vascular limítrofe / áreas con mayor irrigación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5colectores linfáticosMartinRojo
5cuencas hidrográficasslothm
3interfluvio
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interfluvio


Explanation:
interfluvio

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
área vascular limítrofe / áreas con mayor irrigación


Explanation:
[PDF] ENFERMEDAD CEREBROVASCULARFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
a los infartos de las zonas limítrofes (“watersheds zones”). 8.6. De las arterias vértebrobasilares. El compromiso de las arterias vértebrobasilares se ...
www.medynet.com/usuarios/jraguilar/acv.pdf - Páginas similares




http://www.proz.com/kudoz/224407


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-03-13 17:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente: "zonas limítrofres"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-03-13 17:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: "limítrofes"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carlos

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVRVM

neutral  rdom: Limítrofes sí, pero justamente tienen poca irrigación.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por el comentario rdom...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuencas hidrográficas


Explanation:
Es todas el área de recolección de aguas pluviales que se reunen y desacargan al mar en un solo punto por un río (Nilo, Orinoco, Mississippi) o en varios puntos que es el caso de un estuario que es alimentado por varios ríos (caso Río de la Plata).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 20:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borrón y cuenta nueva.
Nada que ver.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 241

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colectores linfáticos


Explanation:
www.angiologia.es/pdf/Web/3203/32030113.pdf

www.angiologia.es/pdf/Web/3404/34040179.pdf

MartinRojo
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias