ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

thin blood

Spanish translation: sangre poco espesa/muy líquida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thin blood
Spanish translation:sangre poco espesa/muy líquida
Entered by: David Torre

14:32 Mar 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lab
English term or phrase: thin blood
This is in a dialogue between a patient and nurse: "Your blood's thin and you are losing a little bit of blood"
Could it be "recuento bajo de plaquetas", I'm not sure. Any doctors out there?? Thanks a lot!
oroborus
sangre poco espesa/muy líquida
Explanation:
Could it be "your blood is thin"?
It makes sense in the sentece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2008-03-28 11:58:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!
Selected response from:

David Torre
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sangre poco espesa/muy líquida
David Torre
4 +2Su sangre es demasiado fluida
RNAtranslator
4 +1= does not clot easilyliz askew
4la sangre no está coagulando bien
Javier Wasserzug


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your blood's thin
Su sangre es demasiado fluida


Explanation:
Es un lenguaje más o menos coloquial para hacerse entender por alguien sin formación médica. Puede ser que tenga bajas las plaquetas o que tenga problemas de coagulación por cualquier otro motivo como por ejemplo una medicación que tuviera ese efecto secundario.

RNAtranslator
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Otterbach
25 mins

agree  Egmont: Too!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la sangre no está coagulando bien


Explanation:
Yo se que no es la traducción más académica ni súper exacta. Pero, como se trata de un dialogo y yo trabajo con diálogos, se me ocurre que puede ayudar mi aporte.
Lo que probablemente yo diría en este caso (trabajo en un hospital de niños) como intérprete, es:
“la sangre no está coagulando bien y está sangrando un poco”
No hay que olvidarse que uno interpreta y la frase tiene salir en el momento, ipso-facto. No hay mucho tiempo para andar pensando y mucho menos andar consultando diccionarios. Por eso, quise poner aquí lo que me saldría espontáneamente en un diálogo así.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-21 19:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En muchos sitios aparecen los “blood thinner” como “diluyente de la sangre”. Pero, examinando un poquito, son todos sitios de USA con sus traducciones taaannnn textuales que dan ganas de comerse un diccionario Larousse Ilustrado enterito.

Javier Wasserzug
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
= does not clot easily


Explanation:
This is the meaning.

Your Blood Thinning Medicine Can Save Your Life
Generally, anything under 2 means the blood is too thick (clots too quickly), and anything over 3 means the blood is too thin (clots too slowly). Once your ...
www.aarp.org/health/rx_drugs/usingmeds/blood_thinners.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages



Hehttp://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:HGPwVWbJqo4J:www.highbe...

Helen is in her 80s and has been taking prednisone for years for her arthritis. It takes away some of the pain, but leaves her with very thin skin. Recently, she bumped her leg, and it began to bleed. Her blood was so thin it wouldn't clot. Hours later, when the cut wouldn't stop bleeding, she had to go to the hospital emergency room to have it dressed.


You are correct, thinning of the blood means that it doesn't clot easily. Some symptoms you get if your blood is too thin are bruising easily, gums bleeding and sometimes if you have a cut, it takes longer to stop bleeding.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-21 16:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

sangre que se coagula lentamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-21 16:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sangre que no se coagula fácilmente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-21 17:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I am not a doctor, but if I don't understand a medical term in my native language, I research this on the Web to find out what it means...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-21 23:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blood tests
If you have an underactive gland, you will need to take thyroid hormone replacement ... called "Warfarin" to make the blood thin and stop it from clotting. ...
www.pencoedmedical.co.uk/pencoedmedical/blood_tests.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-21 23:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Howstuffworks "Platelets: A Profile of a Clotting Agent"
Platelets, or thrombocytes, help in blood coagulation, or clotting. Low platelet counts may increase bleeding tendency. Learn more.
health.howstuffworks.com/define-platelets.htm - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

BTW

I have not come across anaemia being associated with poor blood clotting/low platelet count. Anaemia is usually caused by lack of iron isn't it?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Constantino: poca coagulación (en el peor de los casos, sangre anticoagulada)
42 mins
  -> Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sangre poco espesa/muy líquida


Explanation:
Could it be "your blood is thin"?
It makes sense in the sentece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2008-03-28 11:58:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!

David Torre
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Hoepelman: as opposed to 'sangre espesa', or 'sangre aguada' maybe.
4 mins
  -> Thanks!! Yes, that seems to be the point ;)

agree  RNAtranslator: Exacto: "your blood is thin". Ver la explicación a mi propuesta (la escribí mientras ponías la tuya y no la vi)
14 mins
  -> Gracias, RNAtranslator

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM

agree  margaret caulfield: Sangre poco espesa
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, margaret