KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

intractable arthritis

Spanish translation: artritis resistente al tratamiento


16:58 Mar 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: intractable arthritis
anabolic steroids can aid in the treatment of blood disorders... ***intractable arthritis*** etc.
Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Spanish translation:artritis resistente al tratamiento
Explanation:
En este caso "intractable" no se refiere a "intratable, sin cura, etc.", porque es una enfermedad (o dolor).
Selected response from:

Jean-Pierre Bergez Saretzki
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6artritis resistente al tratamientoJean-Pierre Bergez Saretzki
2Artitris icorregible/difícil de curar/
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Artitris icorregible/difícil de curar/


Explanation:
Hola.

Como estás?

Espero que te ayude.

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
artritis resistente al tratamiento


Explanation:
En este caso "intractable" no se refiere a "intratable, sin cura, etc.", porque es una enfermedad (o dolor).

Jean-Pierre Bergez Saretzki
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hurtado González: Estoy totalmente de acuerdo.
1 min

agree  Andrés Martínez
12 mins

agree  olv10siq
26 mins

agree  M. C. Filgueira: Sí, "resistente al tratamiento" o "rebelde".
43 mins

agree  Egmont
50 mins

agree  JuliDS
18 hrs