KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

stacking

Spanish translation: apilamiento


18:32 Mar 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: stacking
Some athletes frequently take two or more anabolic steroids together, mixing oral and/or injectable types, and sometimes adding other drugs, such as stimulants, painkillers, or growth hormones. This is called ***stacking***
Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Spanish translation:apilamiento
Explanation:
es el término que se utiliza para denominar a la combinación de anabolizantes
Selected response from:

Lorena_Escudero
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2apilamiento
Lorena_Escudero
3CombinaciónJoaquin María López Puche


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apilamiento


Explanation:
es el término que se utiliza para denominar a la combinación de anabolizantes


    Reference: http://www.mifarmacia.es
Lorena_Escudero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Ivan Contreras: Podría ponerse stacking entre paréntesis, supongo
3 mins

agree  Egmont
12 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Combinación


Explanation:
Consiste en la combinación de varias sustancias (anabolizantes...)

Example sentence(s):
  • Incluye en la combinación o stack de NITRO-TECH HARDCORE y CELL-TECH HARDCORE, LEUKIC el cual te llevará al máximo estado anabólico logrando unos resultados de ganancia de masa y volumen nunca imaginados con la combinación de ambos.

    Reference: http://www.wiki-culturismo.com/index.php/Anadrol#Stacking_co...
    Reference: http://suplementos-culturismo.musculacion.net/nitrotech-hard...
Joaquin María López Puche
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish