KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

AED

Spanish translation: Director Ejecutivo Asociado /Co-director ejecutivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AED (Associate Executive Director)
Spanish translation:Director Ejecutivo Asociado /Co-director ejecutivo
Entered by: Marina Menendez

14:13 Apr 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Newsletter
English term or phrase: AED
Estoy traduciendo un boletín informativo sobre una clínica, esta es la oración en la que aparece la sigla:

Editor in Chief Lynn Schulman, Sr. AED, Business Affairs, WNBHN (Woodhull/North Brooklyn Health Network)

Gracias!
aaira
Director Ejecutivo Asociado /Co-director ejecutivo
Explanation:
In Peterborough, the bid had been prepared by the Associate Executive Director (AED) of the hospital, the only woman in the five- member senior executive ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0968-8080(199711)5%3A10%3C46%3ABGSSTE%3E2.0.CO%3B2-W - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-02 14:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In the Americas, we can identify the entire population with the disease and treat a sufficient percentage to eliminate transmission," said Dr. Donald Hopkins, associate executive director for health programs at The Carter Center.

"En las Américas, podemos identificar a la totalidad de la población con la enfermedad y tratar un porcentaje suficiente para eliminar la transmisión", dijo el Dr. Donald Hopkins, director ejecutivo asociado para los programas de salud del Centro Carter.

http://www.cartercenter.org/news/documents/doc1546.html
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Director Ejecutivo Asociado /Co-director ejecutivo
Marina Menendez
3Automated External Defibrillatorliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aed
Director Ejecutivo Asociado /Co-director ejecutivo


Explanation:
In Peterborough, the bid had been prepared by the Associate Executive Director (AED) of the hospital, the only woman in the five- member senior executive ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0968-8080(199711)5%3A10%3C46%3ABGSSTE%3E2.0.CO%3B2-W - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-02 14:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In the Americas, we can identify the entire population with the disease and treat a sufficient percentage to eliminate transmission," said Dr. Donald Hopkins, associate executive director for health programs at The Carter Center.

"En las Américas, podemos identificar a la totalidad de la población con la enfermedad y tratar un porcentaje suficiente para eliminar la transmisión", dijo el Dr. Donald Hopkins, director ejecutivo asociado para los programas de salud del Centro Carter.

http://www.cartercenter.org/news/documents/doc1546.html

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Emilia Meini: Estaba por poner lo mismo! Podría ser "Assistant Executive Director" también, (que en realidad no variaría la traducción, aunque otra opción sería "Sub-director ejecutivo") Ver: http://www.acronymattic.com/results.aspx?q=AED
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María Emilia ;)

agree  liz askew: Sr = Senior. Fair enough. The evidence has convinced me :-) Can't be too careful these days :-)
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Liz ;)

agree  Taña Dalglish: Sure looks like it. What puzzles me still is I found a link to Candis Best, associate executive director of business affairs at Woodhull, but it is 1998 (I think?), Sr.(Senior) AED now, I don´t know!. Anyway, un abrazo fuerte.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Taña. Saludos ;)

agree  Rita Tepper
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rita ;)

agree  Egmont: www.acronymfinder.com
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aed
Automated External Defibrillator


Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:WlZ2B8VEeXgJ:nursing.nych...


Joan Gabriele, RN, MA
Senior AED Patient Care Services

[DOC]
CBPP Pediatric Task Force Initiative:
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Woodhull Medical and Mental Health Center. Robert van Amerongen, M.D., FAAP, FACEP ...... Resuscitation (CPR) & Automatic External Defibrillator (AED) ...
www.nyc.gov/html/doh/downloads/word/bhpp/bhpp-focus-ped-too... - Similar pages



MSU Policy
Operation of the AED for patient care should follow the attached AED ... This policy will be reviewed by the medical director, Student Health Services, ...
www.msstate.edu/dept/audit/91352.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:fdIoFxHmGjEJ:oldweb.uwp...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 15:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realise this doesn't make a lot of sense, but could find nothing to back up

Associate Executive Director


in relation to Brooklyn Medical Center

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Menendez: "senior automated external defibrillator"????? what about the context?
29 mins
  -> Sure, I know what you are saying, but I just followed up the USA refs I found. Your ref is UK based (Peterborough).