KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

ephrin

Spanish translation: efrina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ephrin
Spanish translation:efrina
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

00:13 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ephrin
i need a spanish word for "ephrins":

"For example, ephrins are membrane-bound, are distributed in graded fashion in many regions of the nervous system, and can repel growing axons."
Natalie-
efrina
Explanation:
La efrina B1 es un factor antiangiogénico y una proteina tirosin-quinasa que se expresa en algunos tumores de ovario.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11efrina
Yaotl Altan
4efrinas
RNAtranslator
3 +1efrinas
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
efrina


Explanation:
La efrina B1 es un factor antiangiogénico y una proteina tirosin-quinasa que se expresa en algunos tumores de ovario.


    Reference: http://www.seapcongresos.com/2005/comunicacion.asp?id=187
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 274
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Sorry, didn´t see you.
0 min
  -> No problem. :)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 min
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Robert Copeland
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  cisternas
2 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  RNAtranslator: Te me has adelantado...
6 mins
  -> Así es, casi siempre estoy un paso delante del resto jeje. Gracias, colega.

agree  olv10siq
12 mins
  -> Merci

agree  LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
15 mins
  -> Salu2

agree  Terry Burgess
50 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  claudia mestre: OK Más información http://regional.bvsalud.org/php/decsws.php?tree_id=D12.644.2...
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Marina Menendez
2 hrs
  -> merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efrinas


Explanation:
DeCS 2003 - Nuevos términos
Efrina-B3 · Ephrin-B3 · Efrina-B3 · Efrinas · Ephrins · Efrinas · Péptidos y Proteínas de Señalización Intercelular · Intercellular Signaling Peptides and ...
decs.bvs.br/E/new_2003.htm - Páginas similares
DeCS 2003 - New terms
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Ephrin-B3 · Efrina-B3 · Efrina-B3 · Ephrins · Efrinas · Efrinas · Intercellular Signaling Peptides and Proteins · Peptídeos e Proteínas de Sinalização ...
decs.bvs.br/I/new_2003.htm - Páginas similares
Más resultados de decs.bvs.br »
IIB: Investigación
... PKD activation and neurotrophin and ephrin tyrosine kinase receptor stimulation. ... Efrinas, Guía axonal, Neuritogénesis, Kidins220, Linfocitos, ...
www.iib.uam.es/script/memoria.es.cgi?cod_inv=463;ano=2004 - 20k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmtquiroga
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Julie

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efrinas


Explanation:
Google en español, 591 páginas.
"http://www.neurologia.com/sec/resumen.php?or=web&i=e&id=2004...

RNAtranslator
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22