KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

dye or prolonged appointments

Spanish translation: tintura o citas prolongadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dye or prolonged appointments
Spanish translation:tintura o citas prolongadas
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

22:35 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: dye or prolonged appointments
StarLux fractional non-ablative treatments are also easier than other technologies, which can involve long prep and clean-up time. The StarLux doesn't require dye or prolonged appointments. Treatments are quick and convenient to your schedule.

Gracias de antemano
Patricia Gutiérrez
tintura o citas prolongadas
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tintura o citas prolongadas
Alfredo Tanús
3 +1la aplicación de tintes o largas esperas
Ismael Gómez
3 +1tinte/tinción o largas visitas
Jesús Cordero-Salvado


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tinte/tinción o largas visitas


Explanation:
una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-03 22:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esto es para tratamiento de rejuvenecimiento de la piel ¿verdad?

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Visitas "prolongadas" o "de larga duración".
1 hr
  -> Gracias GoodWords

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tintura o citas prolongadas


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Segal
4 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Teri Szucs
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Teri

agree  claudia mestre
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Carolina Ruiz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Carolina

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la aplicación de tintes o largas esperas


Explanation:
aunque se que "appointment" se refiere al tiempo que tardan en darnos una cita, no se porqué me suena mejor así.


Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
6 mins

neutral  GoodWords: Con "appointment" se refiere a la duración de la visita, no el tiempo que tardan en programar la cita.
53 mins
  -> ups! gracias Goodwords, no se como se me pasó ese dato. imperdonable!