KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

patch

Spanish translation: mancha


00:32 Apr 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: patch
Necropsy findings in this animal included disseminated white patch and follicular atrophy of the spleen, disseminated dark-red patch of the liver,
Gabriela Lozano
Spanish translation:mancha
Explanation:
Según el texto, se tarta de un animal.
"Epitheliotropic cutaneous lymphosarcoma (ECL, mycosis fungoides) is the most frequently recognized form of cutaneous lymphosarcoma in dogs and arguably cats. It is a disease of middle-aged and older dogs, and Poodles and Cocker Spaniels may be predisposed. Classically, the lesions progress from patch to plaque to tumor; however, one or any combination of these 3 primary lesions may be present...."

En la página que incluyo hay otrso ejemplos.
http://www.merckvetmanual.com/mvm/index.jsp?cfile=htm/bc/722...
Selected response from:

claudia mestre
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1parche
Ismael Gómez
4 +2placa
LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
3 +2área
Cesar Serrano
3 +2mancha
claudia mestre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
área


Explanation:
área

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Ruiz
50 mins
  -> Thanks Carolina!

agree  brainfloss
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Brainfloss! Long time no see, Saludos!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placa


Explanation:
Es como se usa comunmente en medicina

LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Según el Stedman Diccionario es la traducción correcta.
2 hrs
  -> gracias, yo tambien lo busque en Stedman

agree  Egmont: Dic. Med. Interamericana / McGraw Hill
7 hrs
  -> gracias, yo use Stedman y Navarro

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mancha


Explanation:
Según el texto, se tarta de un animal.
"Epitheliotropic cutaneous lymphosarcoma (ECL, mycosis fungoides) is the most frequently recognized form of cutaneous lymphosarcoma in dogs and arguably cats. It is a disease of middle-aged and older dogs, and Poodles and Cocker Spaniels may be predisposed. Classically, the lesions progress from patch to plaque to tumor; however, one or any combination of these 3 primary lesions may be present...."

En la página que incluyo hay otrso ejemplos.
http://www.merckvetmanual.com/mvm/index.jsp?cfile=htm/bc/722...

claudia mestre
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtradesmes: Estoy de acuerdo, creo que mancha es una lesión menor que placa
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Esther.

agree  liz askew: manchas?
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz,. I appreciate it.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parche


Explanation:
quizá en este contexto no sea muy adecuado, ya que se puede pertenecer a un registro más bajo del que nos atañe hoy.
de cualquier modo , ahí tenéis una posibilidad

Example sentence(s):
  • Le salieron unos parches en la cara debido a la alergia
  • la picadura del insecto le produjo multitud de parche(tones)
Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
3 hrs
  -> gracias, se agradece el apoyo