KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Suproclavicular venous malformation

Spanish translation: malformación venosa (localizada a nivel) supraclavicular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Suproclavicular venous malformation
Spanish translation:malformación venosa (localizada a nivel) supraclavicular
Entered by: Laura_Fazio

19:29 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Malformation
English term or phrase: Suproclavicular venous malformation
You are scheduled for sclerotherapy tratment of your supraclavicular venouos malformation.
Gloria Straub
malformación venosa localizada a nivel supraclavicular
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-08 19:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

malformación venosa (localizada en la región) supraclavicular

malformación venosa supraclavicular
Selected response from:

Laura_Fazio
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7malformación venosa localizada a nivel supraclavicularLaura_Fazio
4malformación venosa supraclavicular
Ulises Urzua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
suproclavicular venous malformation
malformación venosa localizada a nivel supraclavicular


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-08 19:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

malformación venosa (localizada en la región) supraclavicular

malformación venosa supraclavicular

Laura_Fazio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RNAtranslator: Yo quitaría "localizada a nivel"
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, RNAtranslator :)

agree  SandraV: De acuerdo con RNA, ...venosa supraclavicular
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra :)

agree  brainfloss: la segunda opción
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, brainfloss :)

agree  Ismael Gómez: venosa supraclavicular, sn duda. tampoco le veo mayor complicación como para ser una pregunta PRO..
1 hr

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
2 hrs

agree  Rita Tepper
3 hrs

agree  juan asprom
22 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suproclavicular venous malformation
malformación venosa supraclavicular


Explanation:
me parece mas adecuado suprimir "localización"; el prefijo "supra" ya da un indicio topológico.

Ulises Urzua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): David Russi, Laura_Fazio , Carlos Vergara