KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

dystonic outpatient clinics

Spanish translation: consultas externas para los trastornos distónicos / clínicas ambulatorias para trastornos distónicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dystonic outpatient clinics
Spanish translation:consultas externas para los trastornos distónicos / clínicas ambulatorias para trastornos distónicos
Entered by: xxxmariaje

20:33 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: dystonic outpatient clinics
We analysed all patients with HFS seen in the dystonic outpatient clinics, Neurology Department, of X Hospital, from April xx (official opening date of dystonic outpatients clinics) to December yy. A total of x patients with HFS were studied.
xxxmariaje
Spain
clínicas ambulatorias para trastornos distónicos / musculares
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consultas extrahospitalarias para distonías
celiacp
4 +1clínicas ambulatorias para trastornos distónicos / musculares
Xenia Wong
1 +2consultas externas
Ismael Gómez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clínicas ambulatorias para trastornos distónicos / musculares


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
25 mins
  -> Nuevamente agradecida, AVRVM...xen :)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consultas extrahospitalarias para distonías


Explanation:
a esto se refiere.

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
27 mins
  -> gracias, Liz!

agree  Laura Hall
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consultas externas


Explanation:
my guess

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. C. Filgueira: Sí, "outpatient clinics" = consultas externas. En este caso, se trata de las consulas externas especializadas en distonías del Departamento de Neurología del Hospital X.
52 mins
  -> gracias por el apoyo María, saludos

agree  Marina Menendez: consultas/consultorios externas/os por/para distonía
18 hrs
  -> gracias mil ,María