KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Continuous delivery

Spanish translation: administración continua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Continuous delivery
Spanish translation:administración continua
Entered by: mapa

17:28 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: Continuous delivery
Buenas
¿Podríais decirme si os parrece correcta la siguiente traducción de ´Continuous delivery´?
Muchas gracias

Continuous delivery improves RLS symptoms at rest, day and night.
La liberación continua mejora los síntomas del SPI mientras descansa, de día y de noche.

With continuous delivery, the ability to fall asleep and stay asleep improves.
Con la liberación continua, mejora la capacidad de conciliar el sueño y de no despertarse mientras duerme.
Omar Llaneza
Spain
administración continua
Explanation:
If it refers to some drug administration- as I guess it does- "administración" is the right word, although with some delivery devices the word "liberación" also fits.
Selected response from:

mapa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5administración continuamapa
4 +1suministro continuo
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous delivery
suministro continuo


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, es mi primera pregunta y no estoy seguro de la forma en la que debo asignar los puntos, creo haberlo hecho, de no ser así pido disculpas. Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
0 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
continuous delivery
administración continua


Explanation:
If it refers to some drug administration- as I guess it does- "administración" is the right word, although with some delivery devices the word "liberación" also fits.

mapa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, es mi primera pregunta y no estoy seguro de la forma en la que debo asignar los puntos, creo haberlo hecho, de no ser así pido disculpas. Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hurtado González
1 hr

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs

agree  Ana Roca
3 hrs