KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

the brain was hardwired

Spanish translation: predeterminado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardwired
Spanish translation:predeterminado
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

22:31 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neuroanatomía
English term or phrase: the brain was hardwired
The ancient wisdom held that the brain was fixed, hardwired, and unable to change.
Santiago Ochoa
Colombia
predeterminado
Explanation:
Maybe?
Or...construído y diseñado
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Hardwire parece tener varios significados de acuerdo al contexto. Tu respuesta fue la que más me gustó. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5definido de un modo predeterminado e inamobible
María Asuncion Montes Granada
5integrado
Ricardo Falconi
4de funcionamiento repetitivo/programado
Marina Menendez
4profundamente arraigado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4con conexiones inalterablesFederico Remes
4estructurado
Lydia De Jorge
3predeterminado
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predeterminado


Explanation:
Maybe?
Or...construído y diseñado

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hardwire parece tener varios significados de acuerdo al contexto. Tu respuesta fue la que más me gustó. Muchas gracias.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
integrado


Explanation:
integrado o conectado permanentemente

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estructurado


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con conexiones inalterables


Explanation:
o con conexiones fijas, pero repetiria fijas

Federico Remes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profundamente arraigado


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de funcionamiento repetitivo/programado


Explanation:
Se está refiriendo al 'cerebro reptil' de los humanos????
En el ámbito de la evolución de las especies se habla de 'hardwire' como sinónimo de 'asimilación genética', proceso por el cual la respuesta a un factor ambiental es asimilada y repetida.

El cerebro humano se fue formando por supersposición de capas (el crebro reptil, el sistema límbico, la neocortex/racional por último) . En esa zona primitiva, ubicación de lo instintivo, está pogramada para toda la vida, no sufre modificaciones.




Because other research has shown that both repetitive actions and repetitive thoughts hardwire your brain, reinforce whatever actions or thoughts you’re practicing, and make it more likely you’ll repeat them in the future.
http://www.whatsfordinner.net/article-Video-Games-and-Your-C...'s-Brain.html


Unlike other organs, the cerebral cortex is unable to switch off to any degree, ..... Some perinatal manipulations permanently "hardwire" or programme ...
jnnp.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/77/7/893 -



Some perinatal manipulations permanently
‘hardwire’ or programme increased hippocampal receptors and thus enhanced feedback sensitivity, though the
rules governing such effects in humans are moot.
http://www.bnpa.org.uk/2006 programme and abstracts.pdf

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definido de un modo predeterminado e inamobible


Explanation:

hardwire [hard wire] (v.) = definir de un modo predeterminado e inamobible

María Asuncion Montes Granada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24