KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Attempts at volume supplementation with IV normal saline

Spanish translation: reposición de la volemia con solución salina isotónica por vía i.v.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:volume supplementation with IV normal saline
Spanish translation:reposición de la volemia con solución salina isotónica por vía i.v.
Entered by: M. C. Filgueira

16:34 Apr 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Attempts at volume supplementation with IV normal saline
Attempts at volume supplementation with IV normal saline, and a treatment with adrenaline, dopamine, and angiotensin II were all unsuccessful in raising the blood pressure. The patient’s pupils remained dilated and unresponsive to light throughout the CPR. After 20 min of treatment the CPR was therefore stopped and the patient pronounced death.
transbaby
La tentativa/El intento de reponer la volemia con solución salina isotónica por vía i.v.
Explanation:
Del "Diccionario crítico de dudas inglés – español de medicina" de Fernando A. Navarro; 2.a edición; Madrid: Mc Graw Hill/Interamericana, 2005:

supplement, to. (...) /Volume supplementation with IV normal saline (reposición de la volemia con solución [o disolución] salina isotónica por vía i.v.).

Yo omitiría "La tentativa/El intento" y diría directamente "La reposición de la volemia...".
Selected response from:

M. C. Filgueira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3La tentativa/El intento de reponer la volemia con solución salina isotónica por vía i.v.M. C. Filgueira
4intento de recuperar volumen por medio de suero intravenoso
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
3intentos de complementar el volumen con una infusión intravenosa de solución salina normal
Teresa Mozo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attempts at volume supplementation with iv normal saline
intentos de complementar el volumen con una infusión intravenosa de solución salina normal


Explanation:
supongo que se trata de suplir la pérdida de sangre

Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attempts at volume supplementation with iv normal saline
intento de recuperar volumen por medio de suero intravenoso


Explanation:


Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attempts at volume supplementation with iv normal saline
La tentativa/El intento de reponer la volemia con solución salina isotónica por vía i.v.


Explanation:
Del "Diccionario crítico de dudas inglés – español de medicina" de Fernando A. Navarro; 2.a edición; Madrid: Mc Graw Hill/Interamericana, 2005:

supplement, to. (...) /Volume supplementation with IV normal saline (reposición de la volemia con solución [o disolución] salina isotónica por vía i.v.).

Yo omitiría "La tentativa/El intento" y diría directamente "La reposición de la volemia...".

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 896

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  RNAtranslator: Podría tener una hemorragia no controlada, con lo que la solución salina no repondría la volemia, sería un intento. Bien así.
10 hrs
  -> Para mí se puede eliminar perectamente, no se pierde nada y la frase queda más fluida.