KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

followed by palpitations and restlessness

Spanish translation: palpitaciones y agitación nerviosa/desasosiego/intranquilidad


16:38 Apr 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: followed by palpitations and restlessness
The patient’s wife reported that he had had a similar attack 2 hrs before while lifting a case of beer. Furthermore, on the morning of this day the patient had had a fainting spell, followed by palpitations and restlessness.
The patient had a PMH of HBP. FHx: his father died suddenly at 55 years of age.


He traducido restlessness como inquitud pero no acaba de convencerme.
"Además, esa misma mañana el paciente sufrió un desmayo seguido de palpitaciones y una cierta inquietud"
transbaby
Spanish translation:palpitaciones y agitación nerviosa/desasosiego/intranquilidad
Explanation:
; )
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2palpitaciones y agitación nerviosa/desasosiego/intranquilidad
Satto (Roberto)
4 +2seguido de palpitaciones e inquietud/agitación
Teresa Mozo
5seguido de arritmia y desasosiego
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palpitaciones y agitación nerviosa/desasosiego/intranquilidad


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio : Correcto!
25 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seguido de palpitaciones e inquietud/agitación


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
54 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ismael Gómez
19 hrs
  -> gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seguido de arritmia y desasosiego


Explanation:


Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61