KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

alimentary phosphate binder medication

Spanish translation: medicación quelante del fosfato alimentario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alimentary phosphate binder medication
Spanish translation:medicación quelante del fosfato alimentario
Entered by: Maria Sanguinetti

23:03 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical trials -Discontinuation of subjects
English term or phrase: alimentary phosphate binder medication
Subjects with hyperphosphatemia may have alimentary phosphate binder medication instituted or increased according to the Investigator’s judgment, after consultation with the Medical Monitor. A subject whose serum phosphate remains ≥ 6.5 mg/dL for 2 consecutive weeks should be immediately discontinued from the study, the Sponsor notified, and the end-of-period visit performed. Subjects who discontinue due to sustained elevated serum phosphorus will have blood and urine standard safety laboratory panels obtained 4 weeks after discontinuation of study medication
Maria Sanguinetti
medicación quelante del fosfato alimentario
Explanation:
"Quelantes de fosfatos" o "quelantes de fosforo" se usan para tratar la hiperfosfatemia
Selected response from:

Federico Remes
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4medicación quelante del fosfato alimentarioFederico Remes
4medicación basada en los quelantes de fosfato
vir1984


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medicación quelante del fosfato alimentario


Explanation:
"Quelantes de fosfatos" o "quelantes de fosforo" se usan para tratar la hiperfosfatemia

Federico Remes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
57 mins

agree  RNAtranslator
58 mins

agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr

agree  brainfloss
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medicación basada en los quelantes de fosfato


Explanation:
Los quelantes de fosfato se utilizan para reducir la absorción de fosfato.

-Clínica Universitaria de Navarra-
http://www.cun.es/nc/areadesalud/diccionario/








    Reference: http://www.fosrenol.com/Default.aspx
    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic1097.htm
vir1984
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish