KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

pulled groin

Spanish translation: Tirón muscular en la ingle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulled groin
Spanish translation:Tirón muscular en la ingle
Entered by: Ana Castorena

16:59 Apr 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pulled groin
Quisiera saber cómo decir "pulled groin" en español. Aquí va la oración completa:

In athletics and dance we frequently hear that someone has a “**pulled groin**.” The term **pulled groin** actually refers to an overload injury resulting from overstretching, straining, or tearing the inner thigh muscles or the primary hip flexor, the iliopsoas.

Estoy traduciendo un texto sobre dolores musculares, dirigido al público general.
Ramon Soto
United States
Tirón muscular en la ingle
Explanation:
tirón en la ingle
Selected response from:

Ana Castorena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Tirón muscular en la ingle
Ana Castorena
4 +1desgarro/desgarro del aductor
Cecilia Gowar
4Tirón muscular de la ingle
Helen Huthnance


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tirón muscular en la ingle


Explanation:
tirón en la ingle

Ana Castorena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: tirón en la ingle
4 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  María Florencia Gómez
17 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Alex Mata
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Verushka Garcia
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tirón muscular de la ingle


Explanation:
Another possibility is “distensión muscular,” but tirón is more common.

This was on the top of my mind this morning as I just pulled a groin muscle yesterday and was searching for ways to deal with it on the web, so I can confirm I have seen this in use many times today.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-30 17:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "tiron muscular inguinal" - Another more scientific term is "esguince inguinal" - http://www.virginiahospitalcenter.com/healthinformation/heal...


    Reference: http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/tir%C3%B3n%20m...
Helen Huthnance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desgarro/desgarro del aductor


Explanation:
En danza y deportes ese tipo de lesión suele denominarse desgarro del aductor (o de la inserción del aductor) y en general es del aductor mediano. Lo he visto escrito adductor, pero en castellano es aductor.
Los aductores son los músculos internos (que cierran las piernas, por ejemplo).

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.peru.com/futbol/columnistas/julio_grados/pasados/20000927.asp

    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desgarro_muscular
    Reference: http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0717-93082002000300006&...
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Maldonado: Me parece que desgarro es el termino mas apropiado.
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Sangaropo!