ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

bowel lining

Spanish translation: Mucosa, membrana intestinal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bowel lining
Spanish translation:Mucosa, membrana intestinal
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

16:14 Jun 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bowel lining
It can also occur when inflammation of the bowel lining causes excess fluid to leak into the stool..
Entiendo que es lo que recubre la intestino, verdad? pero no puedo encontrar si tiene un nombre específico en castellano.
Gracias
Transteam
mucosa, membrana intestinal
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8mucosa, membrana intestinalDolores Vázquez
4revestimiento de los intestinosCarmen Smith
4pared de los intestinos
Lydia De Jorge
3capa interna/mucosaliz askew
3 -2Pared intestinal
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pared de los intestinos


Explanation:
asi lo he conocido siempre

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wnavarro: http://search.yahoo.com/search?ei=utf-8&fr=slv8-tyc7&p="pare...
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Or pared del intestino for this case// Is that you on the cover Lydia?
5 mins
  -> Don't I wish!!! No, it's the cover of my new book. Ck it out on Amazon.com!

disagree  liz askew: The lining and the wall are two different entities, IMHO.
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  M. C. Filgueira: El "revestimiento" es la mucosa http://books.google.com/books?id=OdkYwzh4800C&pg=PA422&lpg=P...
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mucosa, membrana intestinal


Explanation:
An option.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: digestive.niddk.nih.gov/ddiseases/pubs/yrdd/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
8 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  ael
26 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  M. C. Filgueira: Mucosa intestinal
53 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Denise Southern: mucosa intestinal
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  RNAtranslator: Mucosa intestinal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rita Tepper: mucosa intestinal
8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Pared intestinal


Explanation:
Es una opción más.

Que tengan buen fin de semana.

Elinor Thomas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: This is the wall, not the lining.
27 mins

disagree  M. C. Filgueira: El "revestimiento" es la mucosa http://books.google.com/books?id=OdkYwzh4800C&pg=PA422&lpg=P...
59 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capa interna/mucosa


Explanation:

I am just sending this in because of the reference.

Manejo quirúgico de la colitis ulcerativa: revisión

* Autores: Carlos Geovanny Torres Dugarte
* Localización: MedULA: revista de la Facultad de Medicina, ISSN 0798-3166, Vol. 15, Nº. 1-4, 2007 , pags. 23-31
* Enlaces
o Texto completo
* Resumen:
o

La colitis ulcerativa (CU) es una enfermedad inflamatoria que se caracteriza por afectar la capa interna (mucosa) del colon y del recto. Las causas permanecen desconocidas, solo la extirpación quirúrgica del colon y el recto representa la cura de la enfermedad. Esta enfermedad se caracteriza por remisión y exacerbaciones de su cuadro de colitis, el cual esta asociado con dolor abdominal, sangramiento rectal y diarrea. Es más frecuente en la cuarta década de la vida, produciendo efectos locales y sistémicos secundarios a la terapia medica. No existe una cura médica específica, sin embargo, la operación ideal para colitis ulcerativa consiste en remover el colon enfermo y que permite al paciente continuar con la función intestinal normal, libre de medicación y con pocas alteraciones en su estilo de vida
o

Ulcerative colitis is an inflammatory disease that involves the inner lining (mucosa) of the colon and the rectum. The cause remains unknown, only surgical removal of the entire colon and rectum is a cure. This disease is characterized for remissions and exacerbations of colitis associated with abdominal cramps, rectal bleeding and diarrhea. It is more frequent in the fourth decade of age, and includes local and systemic effects secondary to medical therapy. There is not specific medical cure, however, the ideal surgery for ulcerative colitis consists in the removal of all diseased bowel and to let the patient continue a normal bowel function, free from medication and little lifestyle alterations



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-06-27 16:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I say there is a difference between "wall" and "lining":

Ask Dr. Cook Archive; Endometriosis of the Intestine (Bowel)
The bowel wall is made up of three basic layers; (1) the serosa, (2) the muscle wall and (3) the mucosa. The serosa is outside lining of the bowel wall. ...
www.drcook.com/adca5.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
BUPA: Bowel Cancer
Usually, large bowel cancers develop from small, non-cancerous (benign) growths of tissue called polyps that can extend from the lining of the bowel wall. ...
hcd2.bupa.co.uk/fact_sheets/mosby_factsheets/colonic_cancer.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
Bowel cancer - Better Health Channel.
Bowel cancer usually begins in the lining of the colon or rectum. If untreated, it spreads deeper into the wall of the bowel. From there, it can spread to ...
www.betterhealth.vic.gov.au/bhcv2/bhcarticles.Nsf/pages/Bow... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 661

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimiento de los intestinos


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-06-27 16:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
2
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTMLUna vez dentro del aparato digestivo humano, el C. jejuni infecta y ataca el revestimiento de los intestinos grueso y delgado. Además del C. jejuni, ...www.itescam.edu.mx/principal/sylabus/fpdb/recursos/r21060.D... - Páginas similares
Libro Florence Moog; Revestimiento Del Intestino Delgado.- James A ...
Compra el libro Florence Moog; Revestimiento Del Intestino Delgado.- James A Tuck Y Robert Grenier; Establecimiento Ballenero Vasco Del Siglo Xvi En El ...www.buscalibros.cl/libro.php?libro=168615 - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Enfermedad de Crohn, Notas Sobre Gastroenterología Cibernética, Dr ...
La enfermedad de Crohn es la inflamación del revestimiento de los intestinos, causándoles enrojecimiento, irritación y sangrado. ...www.murrasaca.com/Crohn.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Sigmoidoscopia
Luego, a medida que el sigmoidoscopio se retira lentamente, se examina con cuidado el revestimiento del intestino. El canal hueco en el centro del ...www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/003885.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Yahoo! Telemundo Salud - Enciclopedia y Condiciones
La colitis ulcerativa es una enfermedad intestinal inflamatoria que provoca la inflamación del revestimiento interno del intestino grueso (colon o ...yahootelemundo.drtango.com/enciclopedia/enciclopedia3.asp?pageid=P03503 - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
» Sigmoidoscopia : Clínica Dam
A medida que el sigmoidoscopio se retira lentamente, se examina con cuidado el revestimiento del intestino. Las pinzas para la biopsia u otros instrumentos ...www.clinicadam.com/Salud/5/003885.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
cannabis contra dolores intestinales - cannabiscafe
5 Ago 2005 ... Los investigadores han descubierto también que el receptor CB1 contribuye a curar las lesiones en el revestimiento interior del intestino. ...www.cannabiscafe.net/foros/showthread.php?t=44495 - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares
Apendicitis aguda en los niños
puede causar peritonitis (inflamación dolorosa del revestimiento de los intestinos y la cavidad abdominal). La edición de JAMA del 25 ...jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/data/298/4/482/DC1/1 - Páginas similares
Trastornos Digestivos - Afecciones en los intestinos - Enfermedad ...
Enfermedad o mal de Crohn: es una enfermedad autoinmune, que implica una inflamación crónica del revestimiento de los intestinos. ...www.zonagratuita.com/enciclopedia/biologia/sistema-digestiv... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares



Carmen Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22