KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

The cervix is open during “heat,”

Spanish translation: el cuello uterino está abierto en el período de celo


21:42 Jul 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / .
English term or phrase: The cervix is open during “heat,”
Estrogens sometimes cause abnormal (cystic) cells to line the uterus and this permits the invasion of bacteria from the vagina. The cervix is open during “heat,” but if it is closed it can lead to a serious infection (pyometra). In addition, a concentration of estrogen can result in infertility, as well as an imbalance in the blood.
peya22
Spanish translation:el cuello uterino está abierto en el período de celo
Explanation:
Suponiendo que estés hablando de un animal, creo que ese "heat" se refiere al celo.
Selected response from:

Andrea Riffo
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5el cuello uterino está abierto en el período de celo
Andrea Riffo
3celo
Heidi C


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the cervix is open during “heat,”
el cuello uterino está abierto en el período de celo


Explanation:
Suponiendo que estés hablando de un animal, creo que ese "heat" se refiere al celo.

Andrea Riffo
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chaparro
2 mins
  -> gracias, Carol

agree  Heidi C: o "se abre". ¡pensamos lo mismo! Saludos :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Heidi. Y tienes razón, "se abre" queda mejor :)

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete
1 hr

agree  M. C. Filgueira: Aunque "durante el celo" (o "durante el estro") me parece más natural que "durante el período de celo".
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the cervix is open during “heat,”
celo


Explanation:
durante el celo

pero a mí me suena que se usa más bien en términos veterinarios, no de gente (al igual que heat)

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Andrea Riffo, Heidi C