KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Gastrostomy

Spanish translation: gastrostomía


19:31 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Gastrostomy
Gastrostomy feeding tube, traducción para el español
Bernard P. de Masredon
Spanish translation:gastrostomía
Explanation:
http://www.gastroenterologosecuador.com/patologias/gastrosto...
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10gastrostomía
Yaotl Altan
4Tubo de alimentación/ gastrostomía
Isabel Matos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
gastrostomy
gastrostomía


Explanation:
http://www.gastroenterologosecuador.com/patologias/gastrosto...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 274
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  margaret caulfield
8 mins
  -> Shuukran jaziilan!

agree  brainfloss
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  olv10siq
21 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Will Matter
34 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Adriana Martinez: agree!
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :),hola Yaotl hace un tocazo de tiempo que estaba desaparecida, pero de a poco vuelvo. Un abrazote!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, ché....cuanto tiempo...

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs

agree  yumita08
9 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastrostomy
Tubo de alimentación/ gastrostomía


Language variant: Tubo-G

Explanation:
Creo que te refieres a este tipo de tubos:
El sondaje gástrico-también conocido como tubo de gastrostomia o tubo-G- es un tubo de alimentación que proporciona nutrientes líquidos, medicamentos, o ambos

¡Espero te ayude!



    Reference: http://www.ucsfchildcarehealth.org/pdfs/healthandsafety/gtub...
Isabel Matos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish