KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

minimal to no risk exam

Spanish translation: prueba/examen cuyo riesgo es mínimo o inexistente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minimal to no risk exam
Spanish translation:prueba/examen cuyo riesgo es mínimo o inexistente
Entered by: brainfloss

20:45 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
English term or phrase: minimal to no risk exam
Context:
MRI - This is a minimal to no risk exam using magnetism instead of x-rays to look at blood vessels.
Francesca Samuel
United States
prueba/examen cuyo riesgo es mínimo o inexistente
Explanation:
RM: es una prueba cuyo riesgo es mínimo o inexistente y...
HTH.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Como siempre, muy agradecida brainfloss.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prueba/examen cuyo riesgo es mínimo o inexistente
brainfloss
5 +1examen con riesgo mínimo o nuloLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5exploración que implica poco o nada de riesgo
Barbara Thomas
3examen de riesgo mínimo o inexistente
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examen con riesgo mínimo o nulo


Explanation:
Es lo que sugiero.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
33 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prueba/examen cuyo riesgo es mínimo o inexistente


Explanation:
RM: es una prueba cuyo riesgo es mínimo o inexistente y...
HTH.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Como siempre, muy agradecida brainfloss.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Cortell
16 mins
  -> Gracias Nancy.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
25 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby.

agree  Robert Mota
27 mins
  -> Gracias Robert.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
examen de riesgo mínimo o inexistente


Explanation:
Otra variación.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exploración que implica poco o nada de riesgo


Explanation:
No hay una única manera de decir esto, pero ésta es una opción.

Saludos

Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32