KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

physician equity

Spanish translation: propiedad de médicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physician equity
Spanish translation:propiedad de médicos
Entered by: Cristián Bianchi-Bruna

13:23 Jul 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: physician equity
Here is the context:
"Hospitalists Management Group, LLC is a physician equity organization committed to delivering increased healthcare value to patients, hospitals and payors through excellence and innovation."

Thanks in advance
Natalia Beltran
propiedad de médicos
Explanation:
Parece que el capital social es propiedad de médicos.
Selected response from:

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3equidad médica
karin förster handley
4 +2organización cooperativa médicaCarol Chaparro
3 +1propiedad de médicos
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propiedad de médicos


Explanation:
Parece que el capital social es propiedad de médicos.

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equidad médica


Explanation:
Como equity puede referirse a:
igualdad, justicia, equidad, tal vez quiera indicar trato equitativo para todos.
Pero como también puede referirse en términos legales a una rama de la jurisprudencia, podría abarcar el campo de lo legal en cuanto al cuidado de la salud.
Espero que te ayude.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
1 hr

agree  yumita08
1 hr

agree  Robert Mota
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organización cooperativa médica


Explanation:
This is the answer to Susana Vivas question of (Physician) "equity organization". To give credit where credit is due, the answer actually came from AVRVM; I just happened to agree and saw your term which is basically the same.

Carol Chaparro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VickiSings: Cristián tiene razón; los médicos son los inversionistas en la empresa, pero creo que este término lo expresa mejor.
1 hr
  -> Gracias VickiSings :-)

agree  Laura D
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura D :-)